Advocate (parent advocate / family advocate)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by starredondo, Apr 19, 2005.

  1. starredondo Senior Member

    Raleigh, NC
    English USA
    What's a good way to say advocate....as in a parent advocate or a family advocate? "Abogado" translates as a lawyer, and might be confusing, since a parent advocate is not necessarily a lawyer. I've used "defensor/a" in the past. "Asesor" might be good, but that can mean a counselor, consultant, or social worker.

    Any other suggestions?

    Mil gracias!!
     
  2. ILT

    ILT Moderando con moderación

    México
    México - Español/Castellano
    ¿Quizás si usaras intercesor?
     
  3. EVAVIGIL

    EVAVIGIL Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain / Spanish
    ¡Hola, Sarah!
    A mí me gusta defensor...
    Saluditos.
    EVA.
     
  4. starredondo Senior Member

    Raleigh, NC
    English USA
    interesting! I hadn't thought of intercesor. The definition of interceder is "Hablar en favor de alguien para conseguirle un bien o librarlo de un mal." (RAE)
     
  5. araceli moderadora

    Buenos Aires
    Argentine, Spanish
    Hola:
    ¿Podría ser mediador ?
     
  6. starredondo Senior Member

    Raleigh, NC
    English USA
    Mediador....en este contexto yo creo que no. Eso tiene que ver con la mediación, que se trata de resolver conflictos....Estoy de acuerdo con EVA que 'defensor' es la palabra adecuada....pero que se diría en Argentina?
     
  7. araceli moderadora

    Buenos Aires
    Argentine, Spanish
    Hola starredondo:
    ¿Puedes definir lo que es un "parent advocate"?
    ¿Qué es lo que hace?
    En Google aparece esto:
    However, in my definition, a parent advocate is also a negotiator, a liaison between school and child and other members of the professional team, a social worker, a medical researcher, a specialist in his/her child's disability/disabilities, a coach, a psychologist, a mentor, a teacher of both child and teachers, a lay lawyer, and mom or dad.
    Fuente: www.education-a-must.com?aalist.html
     
  8. suzzzenn Senior Member

    New York
    USA English
    Hi,

    I worked with people with disabilities in the past and in that field a parent advocate was the mother or father of a disabled person who advocated (stood up for, fought for) for the rights of the disabled individual, not in legal settings, but informally in school settings or institutional settings.

    I worked as a "case manager" for developmentally disabled people and my job was to "advocate" for the best possible treatment and care of my clients and make sure that professionals (in the medical establishment, social services offices, or schools) weren't ignoring them or marginalizing their wishes.

    A parent/family advocate doesn't only refer to a parent or family of a disabled individuals, it could be a concerned parent/family who speaks on the behalf of their family member.

    I am interested in how you all translate this! I was often asked by Spanish speaking people what I did, and didn't want to say "advocate" because I wasn't a lawyer.
    Susan
     
  9. araceli moderadora

    Buenos Aires
    Argentine, Spanish
    Podría ser tutor, curador legal.
    Por ejemplo: cuando una persona es declarada insana y/o incapaz por el juez, se designa un curador, quien generalmente es un pariente.
    Lo mismo cuando fallecen los padres de un menor, la tutela queda a cargo de una persona mayor,usualmente un pariente también.
    Espera otras opiniones.
     
  10. lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Siempre he conocido al "advocate" como un partidario o defensor.
    Por ejemplo, los Consumer Advocate Groups son los defensores de los derechos de los consumidores... y en su carácter individual, un Pro-Choice Advocate es un partidario de los derechos reproductivos de la mujer.

    Saludos,
    LN
     
  11. asm Senior Member

    New England, USA
    Mexico, Spanish
    Coincido aqui. A veces tambien es simplemente un simpatizante.

    Este es el tipico problema de cuando la actividad que se hace en los EUA no tiene un equivalente exacto en nuestros paises.
    En el mundo hispano hay mucha gente que hace la labor de los "advocates", pero esta actividad esta tan fragmentada que muchos hablan de partidarios, defensores, o simplemente simpatizantes. Creo que depende de cada caso, tanto de la region como de la actividad en si misma.

    ASM



     
  12. L_L

    L_L Senior Member

    Mexico
    Mexico, Spanish-English
    Abogado es quien media o intercede por alguien, no necesariamente un licenciado en derecho que es un lawyer. Puede ser intercesor, mediador o defensor
     
  13. lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Aclaración, LL.... no estamos definiendo "abogado" sino "advocate".
    Sólo para mantenernos claros y no perder coherencia en el hilo. :)

    Saludos,
    LN
     
  14. asm Senior Member

    New England, USA
    Mexico, Spanish
    Curiosamente un "advocate" no es un abogado (desde el punto de vista legal), sin embargo la palabra "abogar" si es usada mas libremente. Yo muchas veces "abogo" por mis amigos, sin ser un abogado.


     
  15. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    Interesting isn't it how none of us can come up with a word which fits. As someone who used to be a mediator I agree that mediador won't do. Defensor or partidario doesn't really work for me.

    I work in child protection where there are family conferences to where various agencies and the family meet to agree the future path for a child's welfare. Parent advocates are involved to make sure that the voice is heard. I did some work in Bolivia with NGOs who worked with indigenous people they had turned away from the word cabildeo and used the English word advocacy or abogacía instead. I can't remember whether they had a noun for the people who did this though.
     
  16. Lunangelmar Junior Member

    California
    Chile, Spanish
    Patrocinador de la familia
     
  17. LJ777 New Member

    Spanish Peru
    Podria ser CONSEJERO FAMILIAR?
     
  18. Marieta6 New Member

    Spanish from Madrid, capital of Spain
    I think that, if the activity developed by an advocate is to defend the interests of a group and to make itself be hear speaking in the name of the people who belong to it, in Spain we would call such person "el/la portavoz". Here this kind of activity is, unfortunately, not specifically remunerated.
    I hope it can help.
     

Share This Page