1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Affidavit

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by Kevin Beach, Jul 5, 2013.

  1. Kevin Beach

    Kevin Beach Senior Member

    "Affidavit" is a legal English word meaning "sworn written statement".

    In its structure, it poses as the third person singular perfect tense of a Latin verb "affidare". However, I can find no reference to that verb in classical or medieval Latin resources. I know there is a modern Italian verb "affidare", but that doesn't explain the English use.

    Can anybody point me to anything that suggests that "affidavit" may have a more honourable origin than dog Latin? It's almost as though somebody wanted to create a Latin word to express "he faith'd".
     
  2. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    Which medieval Latin resources did you consult? It was evidently in rather common use (Du Cange: "Occurrit passim"). The OED gives (s.v. †affy) "< post-classical Latin affidare to pledge faith (11th cent.; frequently from 12th cent. in British sources), to betroth (11th cent.; frequently from 13th cent. in British sources)".
     
  3. Kevin Beach

    Kevin Beach Senior Member

    Thank you! That one passed me by.
     

Share This Page