Affirmative Informal Commands

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by vikramkr, Apr 19, 2006.

  1. vikramkr Member

    Seattle, Washington
    USA - English

    I'm having trouble with these, and was wondering if someone could help me conjugate the following verbs into affirmative informal command tenses:

    hacer - ud, uds
    decir - ud, uds
    dormir - tú, ud, uds


  2. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    For usted and ustedes, use the present subjunctive of the same verb. For , see here.
  3. Bienvenidos

    Bienvenidos Senior Member

    If you're just learning commands, you probably don't know the subjunctive yet, so here's an easier way to form commands:

    Go to the yo form and drop the ending. Add the opposite ending (for AR, add e, for ER and IR, add a)

    Drop the o, Add anE
    ¡Hable usted!

    Add an "n" to the Ustedes command
    ¡Hablen ustedes!

    The same applies for verbs with irregular yo forms.

    Drop the o, add a
    ¡Salga usted!
    For ustedes, add an N
    ¡Salgan ustedes!

    There are some irregulars:
    Ser - sea, sean
    Saber - sepa, sepan
    Ir - vaya, vayan
    Dar - dé, den
    Estar - esté, estén

    Negative usted and ustedes commands are formed by placing "no" in front of the positive command.


    Usted Affirmative Command: Hable
    ¡No hable usted!

    Ustedes Affirmative Command: Hablen
    ¡No hablen ustedes!

    To form the affirmative tú commands, just go to the 3rd person singular "él" form of the verb.

    Third Person Él --> habla
    ¡Habla tú!

    Of course, there are some irregulars:
    Salir - Sal
    Ser - Sé
    Ir - Ve
    Poner - Pon
    Hacer - Haz
    Tener - Ten
    Venir - Ven
    Decir - Di

    To form negative tú commands, go to the "usted" affirmative command of the verb, and add an "s".

    Usted command --> Hable, add an "s"
    ¡No hables tú!

    Hope this helps!

    Saludos y Suerte
  4. vikramkr Member

    Seattle, Washington
    USA - English
    Thanks for the help :)

    I tried what you taught me; can you see if my work is correct:

    hacer haz, haca, hacan
    decir di, dica, dican
    dormir durme, durma, durman

  5. Bienvenidos

    Bienvenidos Senior Member

    Hi! I'm glad to see you understand the concept, but there are a few errors in your work.

    Haz and Di are correct, but the other forms are not.

    Hacer and Decir are both irregular first person GO verbs. That means that their first person singular (yo) forms end in -go. For hacer, it's hago. Decir is also an e to i stem changing verb, so for decir it's digo.

    Here's the conjugation of DECIR (e to i)
    Digo Decimos
    Dices Decís
    Dice Dicen

    Let's take those verbs and find the usted and ustedes commands.

    Drop the o, add an a
    ¡Haga usted!

    Drop the o, add an a
    ¡Diga usted!

    Add an n to make the plural
    ¡Hagan ustedes!
    ¡Digan ustedes!

    Dormir is an o to ue verb. To say I sleep, you say duermo.

    Here's the conjugation of DORMIR (o to ue)
    Duermo Dormimos
    Duermes Dormís
    Duerme Duermen

    Let's take DORMIR and form the usted, ustedes, and commands.

    Drop o, add a
    ¡Duerma usted!

    Add an "n" to form the ustedes command.
    ¡Duerman ustedes!

    Now let's form the affirmative tú.
    Go to the 3rd personal él (duerme)
    ¡Duerme tú!

    Dormir can be a reflexive verb (dormirse). Thus, to say "fall asleep", you would say "¡Duérmete! But, don't worry about reflexive verbs right now.

    Let's try the negative tú.
    Go to the Usted form (duerma), add an s
    ¡No duermas tú!

    Hope this helps!

    Saludos y Suerte
  6. vikramkr Member

    Seattle, Washington
    USA - English
    Thanks for the great amount of help you have given me. You give a lot of thought into your posts which makes learning the concept easier to understand. I really appreciate it :)

    I am pretty certain that I understand now. The one thing that was throwing me off were the -go endings of hacer and decir (yo form), but now I get it (thanks to you).

  7. Dr. Fumbles Senior Member

    I hope I can help you with this, and just to let you know I was a little confused by Bienvenidos's post, I believe that you asked what the affirmative informal commands for hacer, decir, and dormir are, well for one, don't include usted/ustedes, they're not informal, tú and vosotros/vosotras are the informal forms, so with that said:

    hacer: haz tú, haced vosotros/as (the infinitive, hacer can replace haced in speech and is the more colloquial, less literary form)

    decir: di tú, decid vosotros/as (again the infinitive can replace the literary form)

    dormir: duerme tú, dormid vosotros/as (dormir)

    Hope that helps laters.

    And if you'd like to know the negative forms here they are:
    no hagas/hagáis
    no digas/digáis
    no duermas/dormáis

    I noticed that you used haca and dica sorry, no idea where you got them but here's how there spellt and pronounced

Share This Page