Afghan Persian/Dari: Pronunciation of 'No'

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by darush, Mar 6, 2013.

  1. darush Senior Member

    Hello,
    What is the pronunciation(s) of 'No' in Eastern dialects of Persian?
     
  2. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    baraadar-i-giraamii, I have just spoken with a Dari speaker and asked him this question. He says we pronounce it like "neh" but without the h sound. ya3nii with a kasrah and not fatHah. I hope this clarifies the situation.
     
  3. darush Senior Member

    Thank you very much Dear QURESHPOR for this effort.

    Is 'No' the only word in their dialect which has kasre at the end? or, do they have more words like 'No' (ending to an e/ɛ)?
    Would you please convey my question to him?
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2013
  4. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Well, he could n't think of anything else apart from the following.

    Farsi: beh xaaneh mii-ravam (miiram)

    Dari: bah xaanah me-ravam/mii-ravam

    Almost all words end in -h are pronounced as -ah in Dari, as guftah, mazah etc

    Farsi: pidar

    Dari: padar
     
  5. darush Senior Member

    Thank you QP SaaHib. Let's to omit the mute ه and focus on these two vowels: /æ/&/ε/.

    In most of Iran's Farsi dialects 'No'(na) is the only word that ends to an /æ/( numbers 11 to 19 are other virtual examples. However there is a vocal ه at their ends, but we don't pronounce this ه in our colloquial speech) and seems to be an exception in Dari too.


    We: Khane, Maze, Gofte,...Na/næ/!

    (all revers in eastern accents)

    Dari: Khana, Maza, Gofta,...Ne!

    Wonderful, not?
    :confused:
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2013
  6. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    What about bah bah" and "kah-kashaan" (galaxy) where "kah" is straw?
     
  7. darush Senior Member

  8. eskandar

    eskandar Moderator

    English (US)
    Some Afghans also say "nay" for 'no' although I don't know what dialects or regions that might be particular to.
     
  9. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Yes, this is true. I would transliterate the word as "ne", the "e" indicating a majhuul yaa.
     
  10. eskandar

    eskandar Moderator

    English (US)
    I prefer transliterating it as 'nay' to reflect that when Afghans write colloquially, they spell this word as نی .
     
  11. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    That's fair enough eskandar SaaHib. In the Subcontinent it is written as نے .
     

Share This Page