1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

After the rain comes the sun!

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by jana.bo99, Nov 16, 2007.

  1. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    Slovenian: Po dežju pride sonce!

    Croatian: Poslije kiše dodje sunce!

    German: Nach dem Regen kommt die Sonne!
     
  2. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Portuguese: (literally) depois da chuva vem o sol. But the version I've heard most often is depois da tempestade vem a bonança/calmaria = after the storm comes the fair weather.
     
  3. tie-break Senior Member

    Français :

    après la pluie, le beau temps

    Italiano :

    dopo la pioggia viene il sereno
     
  4. OldAvatar Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    Romanian:
    După ploaie, iese soarele!
     
  5. ivanovic77

    ivanovic77 Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish, Catalan - Spain
    Spanish:

    Después de la tormenta siempre llega la calma.

    Catalan:

    Després de la pluja surt el sol.
     
  6. Basaloe Junior Member

    Swedish
    Swedish:

    Efter regn kommer solsken (After rain comes sunshine)
     
  7. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italiano
    In Italian we can also find another expression:
    La calma dopo la tempesta.
     
  8. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod Staff Member

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Japanese:
    Popular sayings are:
    苦あれば楽あり (ku areba raku ari; There is pain, there is joy.)
    苦は楽の種 (ku-wa raku-no tane; Pain is the seed of joy.)
     
  9. deine Senior Member

    Lietuva
    Lithuania - lithuanian
    Lithuanian:

    Po lietaus visada išlenda (or pateka) saulė.
     
  10. echo chamber

    echo chamber Senior Member

    Skopje, Macedonia
    Macedonian (Македонски)
    macedonian:
    после дождот сонце изгрева/доаѓа
     
  11. Nu971

    Nu971 Junior Member

    In Thai, we say ฟ้าหลังฝน (Fah Lang Fon) -literal translation The Sky after the Rain
     
  12. Nizo Senior Member

    In Esperanto: Post vetero malbela lumas suno plej bela. [After ugly weather shines a most beautiful sun] This is found in the 1905 book of proverbs by L.L. Zamenhof and appears in the more recent Kvarlingva Proverbaro [Collection of proverbs in four languages].
     
  13. Mikey_69 New Member

    GTA
    Canada; Engilsh - Spanish
    LITERALLY in Spanish it's:

    Después de la lluvia viene el sol.
     
  14. Hal1fax Junior Member

    Nova Scotia
    Canada, English
    I think in Polish it would be:
    Po deszczu przyjdzie s³oñca
     
  15. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    In Arabic we say inna ba'da al usri usra; after hardship there is ease.
     
  16. Miguel Antonio Senior Member

    Galicia
    Galego (Rías Baixas)
    In Galicia we say: nunca choveu que non escampara (it has never rained without clearing afterwards)
     
  17. spakh

    spakh Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Anatolian Turkish
    Turkish,

    Literally "Yağmurdan sonra güneş açar."

    But as a common saying we can say "Her yokuşun bir inişi, her inişin bir yokuşu vardır."
     
  18. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    That's extremely interesting. I think we do not have any rain-sun idiom, but we have something what Japanese have. Does it prove we also come from Asia? :D

    Hungarian

    Borúra derű. [ború pain, derű joy, -ra, -re is on]
     
  19. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Czech:

    Po dešti přijde slunce. (future tense)
     
  20. Selyd Senior Member

    ucraniano
    Ukrainian:
    Після дощу зараз розгодиниться /After a rain there comes good weather/.
     
  21. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog: " Kasunod ng Ulan ay pagsikat ng Araw" ** Dumaget: Kasidon ni Tapok ey pangtas ni Adeow.
     

Share This Page