After the rain comes the sun!

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by jana.bo99, Nov 16, 2007.

  1. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    Slovenian: Po dežju pride sonce!

    Croatian: Poslije kiše dodje sunce!

    German: Nach dem Regen kommt die Sonne!
     
  2. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Portuguese: (literally) depois da chuva vem o sol. But the version I've heard most often is depois da tempestade vem a bonança/calmaria = after the storm comes the fair weather.
     
  3. tie-break Senior Member

    Français :

    après la pluie, le beau temps

    Italiano :

    dopo la pioggia viene il sereno
     
  4. OldAvatar Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    Romanian:
    După ploaie, iese soarele!
     
  5. ivanovic77

    ivanovic77 Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish, Catalan - Spain
    Spanish:

    Después de la tormenta siempre llega la calma.

    Catalan:

    Després de la pluja surt el sol.
     
  6. Basaloe Junior Member

    Swedish
    Swedish:

    Efter regn kommer solsken (After rain comes sunshine)
     
  7. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italiano
    In Italian we can also find another expression:
    La calma dopo la tempesta.
     
  8. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Japanese:
    Popular sayings are:
    苦あれば楽あり (ku areba raku ari; There is pain, there is joy.)
    苦は楽の種 (ku-wa raku-no tane; Pain is the seed of joy.)
     
  9. deine Senior Member

    Lietuva
    Lithuania - lithuanian
    Lithuanian:

    Po lietaus visada išlenda (or pateka) saulė.
     
  10. echo chamber

    echo chamber Senior Member

    Skopje, Macedonia
    Macedonian (Македонски)
    macedonian:
    после дождот сонце изгрева/доаѓа
     
  11. Nu971

    Nu971 Junior Member

    In Thai, we say ฟ้าหลังฝน (Fah Lang Fon) -literal translation The Sky after the Rain
     
  12. Nizo Senior Member

    In Esperanto: Post vetero malbela lumas suno plej bela. [After ugly weather shines a most beautiful sun] This is found in the 1905 book of proverbs by L.L. Zamenhof and appears in the more recent Kvarlingva Proverbaro [Collection of proverbs in four languages].
     
  13. Mikey_69 New Member

    GTA
    Canada; Engilsh - Spanish
    LITERALLY in Spanish it's:

    Después de la lluvia viene el sol.
     
  14. Hal1fax Junior Member

    Nova Scotia
    Canada, English
    I think in Polish it would be:
    Po deszczu przyjdzie s³oñca
     
  15. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    In Arabic we say inna ba'da al usri usra; after hardship there is ease.
     
  16. Miguel Antonio Senior Member

    Galicia
    Galego (Rías Baixas)
    In Galicia we say: nunca choveu que non escampara (it has never rained without clearing afterwards)
     
  17. spakh

    spakh Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Anatolian Turkish
    Turkish,

    Literally "Yağmurdan sonra güneş açar."

    But as a common saying we can say "Her yokuşun bir inişi, her inişin bir yokuşu vardır."
     
  18. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    That's extremely interesting. I think we do not have any rain-sun idiom, but we have something what Japanese have. Does it prove we also come from Asia? :D

    Hungarian

    Borúra derű. [ború pain, derű joy, -ra, -re is on]
     
  19. ilocas2

    ilocas2 Senior Member

    Czech:

    Po dešti přijde slunce. (future tense)
     
  20. Selyd Senior Member

    ucraniano
    Ukrainian:
    Після дощу зараз розгодиниться /After a rain there comes good weather/.
     
  21. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog: " Kasunod ng Ulan ay pagsikat ng Araw" ** Dumaget: Kasidon ni Tapok ey pangtas ni Adeow.
     

Share This Page