1. MARTIA0 New Member

    spanish
    ¿Dónde se colocan en la oración after y before?
     
  2. Bienvenidos

    Bienvenidos Senior Member

    USA
    Afghanistan/USA
    Depende del contexto:

    She is the second smartest student in the University, following Michelle.
    After Michelle, she is the second smartest student in the University.
    She is, after Michelle, the second smartest student in the University.

    :)
    Sólo uno de los muchísimos ejemplos
     
  3. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia

    1. Antes de un sustantivo: Before Christmas - After Christmas
    2. Antes de un sujeto que va con un verbo conjugado: Before winter started - After winter started.
    3. Antes de un verbo, con el verbo en participio presente (-ing): before going, before eating - After going - After eating.

    Mientras sigas esta estructura, puedes ponerlos al principio o al final de la oración, pero al final es más usado.

    Before Christmas, we went to New York
    We went to NY before Christmas.

    We'll go to the movies after eating dinner.
    We'll go visit my parents before going to the airport.
    Before going to the airport, we'll go visit my parents.

    :)
     

Comparte esta página