1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Jedimax01

    Jedimax01 Junior Member

    French
    Hey guys :)

    I'm currently reading a science-fiction novel and there's a word whose definition I can't find. I've looked it up everywhere (Wordreference, Google, Dictionary.com) and I got nothing. Maybe one of you can help me?

    "We'd learned that they never scheduled anything important for these afterchop classes."

    I know what "chop" means but I can't figure out the meaning of the word afterchop.
     
  2. CarlosRapido

    CarlosRapido Senior Member

    Québec - Canada
    français - English (Can)
    This must be a word invented by the author and relating to a fictional situation in the book. There is no way for us to find out what that may be without further context.
     
  3. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    I'm at a loss for inspiration and can't think of anything clever at this late hour, but if it helps... the context is on this this page. ;)
     
  4. CarlosRapido

    CarlosRapido Senior Member

    Québec - Canada
    français - English (Can)
    Thanks Nico, excellent research as always! The hint to the meaning comes a bit down the line here;
    I think that makes it clear that afterchop is after breakfast.
     
  5. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    I think you're right.

    No wonder why I wasn't inspired... I never read past the sentence that Jedimax mentioned. :eek: :rolleyes:
     
  6. Jedimax01

    Jedimax01 Junior Member

    French
    Wow, thanks a lot, guys =D
     

Share This Page