against his own better judgment

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by sweetlor, Apr 11, 2007.

  1. sweetlor Junior Member

    Elche (Spain)
    Spain (Spanish)
    I have found in the dictionary that this expression means "sabiendo que era un error". Would you translate it like that in this expression. I'm not sure about if it means the same.

    Context: " I wonder what Noah thought when he felt those first raindrops. I mean, did he know it was the Big One?
    Trooper smileed against his own better judgment about adults. But I could see right away that he already held his mom i better esteem than he did most people over eighteen years old"

    Thank you
     
  2. fuzzzylogix

    fuzzzylogix Senior Member

    madrid
    aspacameur/english 1st, spanish 2nd
    sí, pero es más bien...en contra de su propio sentido común o conocimiento (against his better judgment), no necesariamente de que sea un error...

    hope that helps
     

Share This Page