1. TarjaRionda New Member

    Badajoz
    Spanish - English
    Hi all,

    How can I express in English the following sentence: "Me agobia/me resulta agobiante ir de tiendas" (because of the crowd, the atmposphere inside the store, etc): it could be "suffocating"? Is there also any phrasal verb that could fit in this case?

    Thanks a lot!!!
     
  2. Aidanriley

    Aidanriley Senior Member

    SD, California
    English
    Overwhelming/to overwhelm works well.
    I think you're the first person who has ever wanted a phrasal verb option. :) I can't think of one that means to overwhelm, but as soon as I find one I'll post it!
     
  3. maxpapic Senior Member

    Tampa, FL
    español - República Dominicana
    Podría ser "it wears me out".
     
  4. Aidanriley

    Aidanriley Senior Member

    SD, California
    English
    There you go :)
     
  5. TarjaRionda New Member

    Badajoz
    Spanish - English
    Wow, so quick replies, I do appreciate them!

    Muchas gracias a los dos!!
     

Share This Page