1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. kfstruck New Member

    USA - English
    While trying to read La Celestina I have found a word I haven't been able to look up. Could you please tell me what 'agora' means in spanish.

    sample sentance:
    Quien vido en esta vid cuerpo glorificado de ningun hombre, como agora el mio?

    Thank you!
     
  2. Narda Senior Member

    Weston, Florida
    Guatemala
    Agora is an archaic way of saying ahora = now
     
  3. esance

    esance Senior Member

    Hi kstruck and welcome to the Foros!

    I think that in this case "agora" it comes from the verb "agorar" to predict.

    agorar
    tr. Predecir o anunciar males o desdichas con poco fundamento: agorar desgracias. Irreg. Se conj. como degollar.

    More suggestios,pls?
     
  4. Lems

    Lems Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazil - Brazilian Portuguese
    Agora is the Portuguese equivalent to ahora (=now).

    Lems
    __________________
    This “telephone” has too many inconveniences to seriously be considered a communication means.
    Western Union internal memo, 1876.
     
  5. lizy Senior Member

    Spain-Spanish
    I agree with Narda. "Agora" is a previous stadium of the word "ahora" that was used, if I'm not mistaken, 'till the 17th Century.
    Your Spanish must be very very good if you're reading La Celestina!
    Congratulations and welcome to the forums.
     
  6. mikelg New Member

    SPANISH
    "Agora" is an old greek word. Agora means a place where people use to meet with another people. It is a place of meeting.
     
  7. lizy Senior Member

    Spain-Spanish
    Yes, but I'm afraid not in this case.
    When "ágora" means meeting place, it has an accent (ágora).
     
  8. Zanos Senior Member

    I agree with lizy.In this case it has to mean "ahora".Anyway,the greek word is "agorá" and it means(in modern greek) "the market".O sea,"el mercado".
     
  9. lizy Senior Member

    Spain-Spanish
    A
    Well, that's the Greek pronunciation. However, look at the Spanish spelling:
    ágora.(Del gr. ἀγορ&#).1. f. En las ciudades griegas, plaza pública.2. f. Asamblea celebrada en ella.3. f. Lugar de reunión o discusión.

    Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

    As for the other "agora"

    agora.(Del lat. hac hora, en esta hora).1. adv. t. ant. ahora (ǁ a esta hora). U. c. vulg.2. conj. distrib. ant. poét. ahora.
    Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados
     
  10. goyete12 Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    Sin lugar a dudas, en este caso, agora = ahora en castellano antiguo. Os recuerdo que "La Celestina" esta escrita en castellano antiguo originariamente.
     
  11. lizy Senior Member

    Spain-Spanish
    Sí, sí. En mi opinión, no cabe la menor duda.
     

Share This Page