Agree upon

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by estremadoyro, Jul 27, 2009.

  1. estremadoyro Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hola,

    Podrían ayudarma con la traducción de la siguiente oración de un contrato:

    This Agreement will be replaced if the supplier and Baxter agree upon a more current Agreement regarding the Product(s).

    Gracias de antemano por la ayuda.
     
  2. vgarca Junior Member

    Granada
    Spanish - Spain
    Hola,

    Agree upon es lo mismo que agree on, que significa "acordar", por lo que podrías traducir la frase así:

    Este Contrato será reemplazado si el proveedor y Baxter acuerdan otro Contrato más actual en relación con los Producto(s).
     
  3. estremadoyro Senior Member

    Spanish
    Vgarca,

    Gracias por tu ayuda y explicación.

    Saludos,
     
  4. freddy mercury lives Junior Member

    mexican spanish
    antes que nada, espero que la pasen bien este 24 de diciembre, saludos a todos y lo mejor para todos ustedes, sobre todo salud. tengo duda con esta palabra " WHEREUPON" y no la he podido encontrar en diccionarios, les mando el contexto:Shipowner may cancel or terminate this Contract at any time
    prior to Builder' s obtaining of such final approval, whereupon each of the
    parties shall be fully discharged from any further obligations to the other
     
  5. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    Feliz Navidad. Unfortunately, under the rules of the forum, there can be only one subject per thread, which must be related to the thread title. The terms "agree upon" and "whereupon" have nothing to do with each other. The one-subject rule helps future users since thread titles play an important role in the search function.

    I think that without violating the rules I can direct you to the WR dictionary, which defines this term.
     
  6. freddy mercury lives Junior Member

    mexican spanish
    RicardoEl abogado, thanks for your reply, got the correct translation of those words.
    freddy mercury lives
     

Share This Page