1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Agreement of past participle in a relative clause

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by terrylng, Mar 1, 2013.

  1. terrylng Junior Member

    Chinese-Cantonese
    Hello all,

    I would just like to know whether we would write

    1. ...os projectos que tem previstos... OR
    2. ...os projectos que tem previsto... (without agreement between "previsto" and "os projectos")

    in a relative clause like the above, where the direct object of the verb precedes its past participle.

    I speak French and I know that this participle agreement is the norm in written French. I would like to confirm if any such similar rule exists in Portuguese as I am proofreading something.

    Obrigado,
    Terry
     
  2. percivalpc Senior Member

    Oi, Terry. Fica difícil responder com segurança sobre a concordância verbal dessa oração porque ela está incompleta. Faltou algo. Vejo duas possibilidades:

    1. Faltou o verbo ser para formar a voz passiva: "Os projetos que têm* sido previstos" (isto é, alguém tem previsto os projetos, someone has been estimating the projects). Nesse caso, não há propriamente objeto direto, pois na voz passiva o que era objeto direto ("Alguém tem previsto os projetos") se torna sujeito ("Os projetos têm sido previstos por alguém").

    2. Faltou o objeto direto do verbo prever: "Os projetos que têm previsto algo" ("The projects that have been estimating something"). Se é isso, nós estamos nos perguntando qual é o objeto direto. O que é esse algo? O que é que os projetos têm previsto? What is it that the projects have been estimating?

    Por isso, seria melhor se você nos enviasse um exemplo de oração completa. :)

    (*) Excepcionamente com o verbo ter, usamos o acento circunflexo (^) para diferenciar a terceira pessoa do plural: "ele tem" / "eles têm". (A pronúncia é a mesma.)
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2013
  3. terrylng Junior Member

    Chinese-Cantonese
    Thanks, percivalpc for your reply.

    Actually the sentence is something like this:

    "Os projectos que ele tem previsto(s) são ...."

    In this case, would you use "previsto" or "previstos"?
    Thanks again,
    Terry
     
  4. percivalpc Senior Member

    There you go: "Os projetos que ele tem previsto" (The projects that he has been estimating).

    Cheers.
     
  5. terrylng Junior Member

    Chinese-Cantonese
    Obrigado !

    Terry
     
  6. Carfer

    Carfer Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese - Portugal
    Não veria mal nenhum na concordância, que, aliás, acho que se impõe uma vez que 'previstos' qualifica os projectos (plural). São, afinal, os projectos que ele tem pensados, agendados, calculados, projectados, etc.
     
  7. percivalpc Senior Member

    Boa observação, Carfer, mas são duas estruturas e dois sentidos diferentes, não?

    "Os projetos que ele tem previsto." > "Ele tem previsto os projetos." = "He has been estimating the projects." ("Previsto" e "estimating" são os verbos principais das locuções verbais "tem previsto" e "has been estimating", indicando ação recente ainda em curso.)

    "Os projetos que ele tem previstos."
    > "Ele tem previstos os projetos." / "Ele tem os projetos previstos." = "He has the projects estimated." (Aqui não há locução verbal: "previstos" e "estimated" são predicativos do objeto, indicando ação concluída.)

    (To estimate não prende ser uma boa tradução de prever. É meramente ilustrativo.)
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2013
  8. Carfer

    Carfer Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese - Portugal
    De facto, sim, mas o que me levou a dar aquela resposta foi a remissão que terrylng fez para o francês. Em português a regra é idêntica pelo que se o sentido que terrylng quis exprimir obriga a concordância em francês, então tenho de concluir que a acção está concluída, o que impõe a concordância também em português.
     
  9. percivalpc Senior Member

    Entendi, Carfer. Não entendo picas de francês e isso prejudicou minha interpretação. Obrigado pela correção.

    terrylng, desculpe, ignore o que eu falei e ouça o Carfer. :)

    Abraços,
     
  10. L'Inconnu Senior Member

    US
    English
    Well, I can confirm that terrylng is right about the French grammar rule, and the original sentence fragment that he provided has all the information you need to apply it. There are two steps.

    1) Determine the direct object of the verb 'prever'

    What has he been planning? The Projects.

    2) Determine whether or not the direct object comes before the past participle of the verb in the actual sentence. If it does, effectively, the past participle becomes an adjective, which agrees in gender and number with the noun it qualifies. So, 'previstos' would be correct, in either of the following sentences IF the French grammar rule were followed.

    a) Os projectos que ele tem previstos são ....
    b) Os projectos previstos por ele são...

    Is there a difference between the two sentences from a Brazilian's point of view? I take it that you would NOT use 'previstos' in sentence (a), but would you use 'previstos' in (b)?
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2013
  11. Denis555

    Denis555 Senior Member

    Cracóvia, Polônia
    Brazilian Portuguese
    A interpretação de percivalpc está correta se o verbo "ter" for um verbo auxiliar o que seria o mais comum.
    (= Percivalpc's interpretation is correct if the verb "ter" is an auxiliary verb, that would be the most common situation)

    Se os verbos na oração estiverem na forma ativa fazendo parte de um "bloquinho", então não há concordância alguma:
    (=If the verbs in the sentence are in the active voice making a sort of a "cluster", then there's no agreement: )
    A casa que ele tinha comprado. [Essa é a maneira mais comum] (=That is most common way)

    Ou a interpretação de Carfer está correta se o verbo "ter" for um verbo à parte, independente do outro, ou seja, tiver o sentido de "possuir"
    (Or Carfer's interpretation is correct if the verb "ter" is a verb aside, independent of the other, that is to say, it has the meaning of "possuir"[=possess])
    A casa que ele tinha comprada. [=A casa que ele possuía comprada]

    Mas essa é uma maneira muito estranha de se escrever, melhor seria:
    (=But that is a very awkward way of writing, it would be better: )
    A casa comprada que ele possuía/tinha.


    A regra do francês não se aplica ao português no caso citado por terrylng
    (=The rule in French does not apply to Portuguese in the case mentioned by terrylng)
    http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Verbos_da_língua_francesa#Concord.C3.A2ncia_do_partic.C3.ADpio_passado

    Les deux baleines que Claire a vues = As duas baleias que Maria viu.
    Les deux baleines que Claire avait vues = As duas beleias que Maria tinha visto. :tick: (... vistas.:cross:)
     
  12. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    "Previstos" is possible if it's used as an adjective - and my impression is that with those specific words this would be the most likely situation.
    In principle, "previsto" could also be right, if it were a past participle as you called it.
     
  13. Carfer

    Carfer Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese - Portugal
    Mas não me parece que na frase original 'ter' seja um verbo auxiliar. 'Previstos' é a situação em que os projectos estão. Podia ser outra situação qualquer: 'catalogados', 'aprovados', 'vendidos'. Digo 'tenho todos os meus projectos concluídos' ou 'os projectos que tenho concluídos' não 'tenho todos os meus projectos concluído' e, em idêntica frase, a regra da concordância é a mesma em francês e português.
     
  14. L'Inconnu Senior Member

    US
    English
    Ok, I see what your saying. "Os projetos que ele tem previsto." is effectively the present tense, both in English and French for that matter. So, the translation would be

    The projects that he has been planning

    or

    Les projets qu'il prévoit (present tense of the verb prévoir)

    In this case, the plans are not yet finished. He is still in the process of formulating them.



    Whereas, the passé composé in French corresponds to the pretérito perfeito in Portuguese.

    Les projets qu'il a prévus
    Os projetos que ele previ

    In above case the plans are completed, though not necessarily put into practice as yet. If we plan to put them into practice, than in English it becomes

    'The plans that he has made.'

    If we are talking about events that happened in the past, which no longer have any bearing on the present, then the English translation becomes

    'The plans that he made.'

    Is there any way to make this distinction in Portuguese?
     
  15. marta12 Senior Member

    Portugal
    português
    1ª pergunta - usamos o pretérito perfeito: fez, previu, etc.
    2ª pergunta - talvez o pretérito mais que perfeito: fizera, previra, etc.
     
  16. mackyaj Junior Member

    English - British
    Hello e óla,

    I think the answer to my question might be in the conversation above but....

    I was wondering if Portuguese showed the same gender/number agreement in the passive voice as Spanish:

    Active- I have painted the chair = he pintado la silla. Here 'pintado' is the standard past participle form.

    Passive- The chair has been painted = La silla ha sido pintada, with agreement between the feminine noun and the past participle.
    The chairs have been painted = Las sillas han sido pintadas.

    I think French & Italian show quite a lot of past participle agreement, while Spanish is restricted to the passive voice.

    Any examples, counter-examples, observations or differences between Brazilian & European Portuguese would be interesting!

    Thanks & Obrigado!

    Andy
     
  17. Carfer

    Carfer Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese - Portugal
    As far as I can remember, past participle agreement rules are identical in Spanish and Portuguese.
     

Share This Page