1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Agreement of pronouns and past participles

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by DareRyan, Nov 24, 2005.

  1. DareRyan Senior Member

    Long Island, NY
    United States - English
    In Italian what is the official rule as to the gender of the past participle?
    As an example. If someone asked me how many glasses of something I bought I would say "Ne ho comprate cinque" as Comprate reffers to Bicchiere. But I can't see another use for this. The 'official' way to go about it would be much appriciated as would correction to my "Italian" (I don't feel justified referring to my abilities as a language by any means of the definition ergo "" :))

    Grazie Mille!
     
  2. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Prima del tutto una correzione:
    il bicchiere --> i bicchieri --> ne ho comprati cinque

    Concordanza obbligatoria

    sostantivo nell'oggetto precede il verbo:
    Questi libri li ho letti molte volte.
    Mia moglie l'ho conosciuta ancora da ragazzino.

    ogetto diretto nella terza persona (lo, la, li, le)
    L'ho incontrata ieri (la donna).
    Te li abbiamo dati (i libri)

    il sostantivo viene sostituito da "ne"
    Ne ho comprati molti (dei quaderni)

    Concordanza facoltativa
    con i pronomi mi, ti, ci, vi (anche nelle frasi relative)
    Mi hai davvero sorpresa...
    Ci hanno ignorate.
    Come si chiama la donna che mi hai presentata?

    nelle domande con quanto, quanta, quante, quanti
    Quanti libri di Umberto Eco hai letto/letti?

    con "ne" se viene indicata la quantità precisa - si può scegliere tra il sostantivo e tra la quantità
    Hai comprato mele? Sì, ne ho comprato (senza concordanza - è facoltativa)/comprate (concoradanza con le mele)/comprati (concordanza con i chili) 2 chili.

    Spero di aver esaurito tutte le possibilità e di non aver fatto molti errori. :eek:

    Jana
     
  3. DareRyan Senior Member

    Long Island, NY
    United States - English
    Grazie Jana!

    Non posso credere di aver usato bicchere con cinque! Grazie per aiutarmi

    Penso di capirti. Comè queto?

    Gli L'ho datto il libro al mio amico.

    But, Le la ho datta la taza.

    I have a feeling I single handedly destroyed all Italian grammar rules regarding pronouns in the examples. a correction and explaination would be a great help.

    Grazie Mille!
     
  4. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Not sure that I understand your sentences.

    Nevertheless, let me try:

    Gli ho dato il libro. Ho dato il libro al mio amico. Gliel'ho dato.
    Le ho dato la tassa (a cup?). Ho dato la tassa a lei. Gliel'ha data.

    Attention: The pronouns in my explanation above are direct objects, not indirect ones. I hope you are familiar with this terminology. In some languages, the direct and indirect objects correspond to the accusative and dative, respectively. In Italian, the indirect object typically (if not always) requires "a":
    Voglio bene a Lucia.
    Voglio regalare i fiori a mia madre.

    The agreement of pronouns and participles never occurs if the pronouns are indirect.

    Examples:

    Ho dato il libro a mia sorella.
    Le ho dato il libro.
    Gliel'ho dato.

    Ho dato la rivista a mia sorella.
    Le ho dato la rivista.
    Gliel'ho data. (agreement occurs because of la rivista represented by la).

    Ho dato le mattite a mia sorella.
    Le ho dato le matite.
    Gliel'ho date. (because of le mattite)

    Ho dato i bicchieri a mia sorella.
    Le ho dato i bicchieri.
    Gliel'ho dati (because of i bicchieri)

    Is it better now? Please check the spelling of your sentences and present them again if you think they are correct.

    Jana
     
  5. DareRyan Senior Member

    Long Island, NY
    United States - English
    Thank you very much Jana! And I'm sorry reviewing my sentances leads me to believe they are completely incorrect. I learned a rule in Spanish I assumed as also true in Italian, specifically the rule of 'required redundancy'. It states that if the sentance had an indirect object (In the Dative case) the indirect object pronoun is needed as well as the modifier. I.E. You could never say "Dí los vasos a él." I gave the glasses to him. Rather, it must be "Le dí los vasos a él. or simply "Se los dí" I gave them to him.

    Also I think I understand your explaination

    Ho datto la moneta a lui.
    La ho datta a lui.

    are these correct?

    Finally, "Comè questo?" is an attempt at "How is this?"
     
  6. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Once again, the participle of "dare" is "dato", not "datto".
    Comè does not exist as far as I know. A literal translation would be "come è questo" --> "com'è questo"? Io direi: come va questo?

    Jana
     
  7. DareRyan Senior Member

    Long Island, NY
    United States - English
    Grazie ancora! Non ho saputo che c'è un contrazione quando si usa La + Ho, solo La + Ha. Si impara qualcosa ogno giorno!

    Grazie Mille Jana! :)
     
  8. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    La contrazione si usa con tutte le persone di avere, sia in singolare che in plurale.

    Jana
     
  9. DareRyan Senior Member

    Long Island, NY
    United States - English
    Ergo- L'ho, L'hai, L'ha. L'abbiamo, L'avete, e L'hanno sono corretto?
     
  10. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Sono corretti. Comunque non si scrivono con una lettera maiuscola se non sono all'inizio della frase.

    Jana
     
  11. uinni

    uinni Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Thanks, Jana.
    Some amendments (and few further indications)
     
  12. uinni

    uinni Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Uinni
     
  13. Portia2 Junior Member

    English - England
    In the above examples there is always a pronoun (li or l´) as well as the preceding direct object. Does this rule apply when there is no pronoun?

    Thanks for your letter that I received yesterday.

    Grazie per la tua lettera che ho ricevuta ieri.

    Many thanks for your help.
     
  14. Danz

    Danz Senior Member

    Scotland
    Zimbabwe - English
     

Share This Page