1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

agregar vs. agregue (recipe)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by david123, Dec 1, 2005.

  1. david123 Senior Member

    english US
    Buenas Tardes Amigos

    Tengo 4 preguntas por favor


    1) What is the correct command form of "Agregar" to use in the following sentence?
    "Agregar Ud. solo un poco de sal cuando crea que es necesario."

    2) Should the word "que" be used in the following sentence after the word "pronto"?
    "Tomelo tan pronto que note el primer sintoma."

    3) Is it appropriate to use the word "solia" in the following sentence? ("solia" is supposed to have an accent mark over the letter "i")>
    "Preste mucha atencion si no disfruta de cosas de las que solia distrutar".

    4) Is it appropriate to have the word "bien" in the following sentence?
    "Si bien los reisgos no son significativos, es posible que Ud. desee considerarlos."

    Muchas Gracias
     
  2. MariaVal Junior Member

    spanish- Spain
     
  3. Or_lando Junior Member

    Israel
    hebreo
    1. Add a little salt only when you think it is necessary.

    3 and 4. I think the use of both words in that context is appropriate, but I´m not a native.
     
  4. david123 Senior Member

    english US
    Thank you.
     
  5. Paul Wessen Senior Member

    San Jose Costa Rica
    USA English
    Your question #1 is obviously from a recipe, in which case it is normal to find the use of the Impersonal Imperative. So agregar (and any other action verb) would be correct in the infinitive form. However, you would need to drop the Ud. (since it is impersonal, right?)
     
  6. david123 Senior Member

    english US
    Hi Paul
    thanks for your reply. I am looking for the Ud command form of agregar. In english the sentence reads as follows
    "Only use a little salt when you think it is necessary."
    Thanks
     

Share This Page