aidez une jeune pousse à grandir

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by adedetoulouse, Mar 14, 2013.

  1. adedetoulouse New Member

    français
    Bonjour à tous,

    J'envoie mon CV à l'étranger dans des pays anglophones et donc en anglais.
    J'utilise une phrase d'accroche pour attirer le lecteur. En francais cela donne:
    "Faites un geste pour la planète et aidez une jeune pousse à grandir"

    je pense donc en anglais:
    " Go green and help green shoot growing (or to grow)"
    je voudrais savoir si cette expression est elle traduisible en gardant le jeu de mots?

    Est qu'il y a des anglophones pour me donner leur avis ? :)

    Merci beaucoup :)

     
  2. Moules-frites New Member

    Belgium
    English
    "Go green and help green shoots to grow" works best, but still does not seem too natural. Be Green perhaps?
     
  3. Soleil_Couchant Junior Member

    English
    It looks to me like "Go Green and help a shoot grow/help grow a shoot." Or maybe, if you want to get more fancy, "Go Green and foster a young plant's growth" ... Is it just a shoot, or a tree? Sapling might even work. "Go green and help a sapling grow." Something about the word 'shoot' doesn't seem to flow to me.

    Moules-frites... "Go Green" may sound awkward but it is indeed a phrase we use. "Going green" is becoming planet/earth conscious...using 'green' methods such as recycling, sun energy instead of fuel...etc.
     
  4. Uncle Bob Senior Member

    Hungary
    British English
    Welcome to the forum adedetoulouse.

    Perhaps I'm too antiquated but it seems a strange thing to put "give me a job" in a CV especially in the form of a joke (unless it's a for a job in advertising). I associate CVs with Name/Age/Marital Status... I think the reaction of the reader would very much depend on the reader and you can't know what he/she is like in advance.
     
  5. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    Bonjour, adedetoulouse.

    La jeune pousse en question, est-ce ton entreprise (start-up), voire toi-même ?
    "Faites un geste pour la planète et aidez une jeune pousse à grandir" ressemble au titre d'une campagne de levée de fonds.

    Je dois être de la même génération qu'Uncle Bob, parce que je pense que ni dans CV, ni dans un lettre de motivation, il ne faudrait exhorter le lecteur à qui que ce soit.
    De plus, ne crains-tu pas que les jeux de mots, même s'ils sont compris, ne soient pas appréciés de tous ?
     
  6. adedetoulouse New Member

    français
    Good Morning,

    Thank you for answering, it's kind of you.

    I'm sending my resume to a sustainable urban development society, so I might try to show them that I'm receptive to their values and also creative. They might not like it, but the only risk is that they don't even look at my resume, this happening often whatever I'm original or not

    I think I will try "Go Green and foster a young plant's growth" (thanks Soleil_couchant )
     
  7. adedetoulouse New Member

    français
    Et oui effectivement la jeune plante en question c'est moi-même
     

Share This Page