1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

aircraft carrier

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by SuperXW, Oct 12, 2013.

  1. SuperXW Senior Member

    I wonder what's the word for "aircraft carrier" in different languages. What do they literally mean? Any interesting nicknames?

    In Chinese (PRC): 航空母舰 literal: "aviation mother-ship" (I think it's cooler than "aircraft carrier". :D)
    Abbreviation: 航母
     
  2. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    In Arabic:
    حاملة طائرات /ħāmilat ṭā'irāt/ (literal: aircraft carrier)
     
  3. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    «Αεροπλανοφόρο» [a.eroplano'foro] (neut.) < modern construction (early 20th c.), a compound, «αεροπλάνο» [a.ero'plano] (neut.)* --> airplane + Classical v. «φέρω» pʰérō --> to carry, bear, endure, provide (PIE *bʰer-, to bear, carry cf Skt भरति (bhArati); Lat. ferre; OCS бьрати > Russ. брать (brat); Proto-Germanic *beraną > Ger. Burde, Eng. bear).

    *Neut. noun «αεροπλάνο» [a.ero'plano] --> airplane is a modern construction (1897) and a re-borrowing:
    Classical Gr. adj. «ἀερόπλανος, -νος, -νον» ăĕróplānŏs (masc. & fem.), ăĕróplānŏn (neut.) --> wandering in air (masc. noun «ᾱήρ» āḗr --> mist, haze, clouds, air, atmosphere (PIE *h₂eus-er-, morning mist) + v. «πλανάομαι/πλανῶμαι» plănáŏmai (uncontracted) / plănômai (contracted) --> to wander, go about, sway, with obscure etymology) > Fr. aéroplane > Modern Greek «αεροπλάνο» [a.ero'plano]
     
  4. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    In French:
    "un porte-avions" (literally: a carries-planes)
     
  5. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    Finnish: lentotukialus ("flight support vessel")
     

Share This Page