1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Mander New Member

    England
    USA, English
    I am reading an archaeology article which uses the word 'ajuar' to refer to the objects that people were buried with. I understood ajuar to mean 'offerings' or 'grave goods', but because it seems to also have a connotation of being a piece of furniture, can it also mean 'coffin' or 'casket'?

    The sentences that made me wonder are these:

    En las tumbas del tipo A, limitados por un simple círculo de piedra, encontramos urnas cinerarias y ajuar a base de cuencos y vasijas con incisiones en zig-zag y círculos.

    El tipo B presenta interionmente un pequeño túmulo de forma cuadrada que alberga urna y ajuar.
     
  2. Shulay Senior Member

    Argentina
    Spanish - Argentina
    Ajuar is usually related to marriage in general. But heer's what DRAE says:
    ajuar.
    (Del ár. hisp. aššiwár o aššuwár, y este del ár. clás. šawār o šiwār).

    1. m. Conjunto de muebles, enseres y ropas de uso común en la casa.
    2. m. Conjunto de muebles, alhajas y ropas que aporta la mujer al matrimonio.
    3. m. Canastilla, especialmente la que encierra el equipo de los niños recién nacidos.
    4. m. Hacienda, bienes, conjunto de objetos propios de una persona. U. t. en sent. fig.

    I don't think it is the coffin, but rather all the object buried with the person.
     

Share This Page