Alícuota

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by anibonilla, Jul 15, 2005.

  1. anibonilla New Member

    Quito
    Colombia - Spanish
    Field and topic:
    Hola, me gustaria q alguien me ayudara a traducir esta palabra a Ingles. Creo q puede ser "percentage" or "quota". Gracias
    ---------------------

    Sample sentence:
    Aliquota


     
  2. lauranazario

    lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Hola Anibonilla... y bienvenido(a) al foro.

    Por favor, escríbenos la oración completa donde aparece el término y bríndanos información de trasfondo del documento o sentencia que tienes ante ti.

    Para que tengas una mejor idea de lo que necesitamos para poder atender tu consulta, creo que será muy conveniente que leas los DOS mensajes bilingües que hay aquí: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=30742

    Regresa con más datos y gustosamente te ayudaremos.

    Saludos,
    LN
     
  3. Marcelina Junior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina, castellano
    Hola
    En castellano es alícuota (proporcional) y en inglés es aliquot.
     
  4. birder

    birder Senior Member

    ALIQUOT is rather a technical term used in chemistry and mathematics, e.g. an alquot of a solution -- in this case the meaning comes rather close to DOSE

    More generally ALICUOTA can often simply be translated by SHARE, as in

    El pago por consumo de agua potable, energía eléctrica y de la alícuota de mantenimiento del Edificio correrá por cuenta del Arrendatario.

    ....SHARE of the building maintenance fee....

    (One would NEVER say "...aliquot of the building maintenance fee...") :eek:
     
  5. Sherlockat

    Sherlockat Senior Member

    Australia
    Castilian (Patagonian)
    Yeap, please follow lauranazario's advice.
    Without a further context, it's no use helping someone properly. It'd be mere speculations and everyone could be right.
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2010
  6. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    In English, "aliquot" can refer to something that is contained an exact number of times in something else. "5 is an aliquot part of 15." (In math, we sometimes refer to aliquot parts as "factors.") "Aliquot" can also mean "fractional."

    Whether alícuota means "aliquot" in English I do not know.
     
  7. birder

    birder Senior Member

    Ricardo is correct -- ALIQUOT is used in mathematics precisely as he described, and in chemistry per my previous post.

    In English it is NOT an everyday word, although it is a correct translation of the Spanish.

    The more usual rendering would be SHARE, as in my previous example of paying condominium ALICUOTAS in a building.
     
  8. runachasqui New Member

    English - Australian
    When used in a Legal context (for example, alíquota = tributaria) the correct English term would be 'FEE'


    ejemple: la alíquota mínima mensual es $100.

    English: the minimum monthly fee is $100.
     
  9. Anwar Boylston Senior Member

    New York
    U.S.A.; English
    Ani:

    Se oye 'aliquot' en Nueva York hablando de la ley de bienes raices, pero es muy poco corriente, muy inusual.
     
  10. litiga8or

    litiga8or Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    Rainy Oregon! USA
    Aliquot has a legal meaning and usage in the area of wills and estates. Roughly, it means "portion."
     
  11. Cancion Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
    :warn:Nueva pregunta:)
    Hilos unidos

    Hola amigos:

    ¿Alguien sabe cómo traducir "alicuotas"? GRACIAS
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 14, 2012
  12. Sherlockat

    Sherlockat Senior Member

    Australia
    Castilian (Patagonian)
    What is the context? Finance or legal terminology?
     
  13. Cancion Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
    This is the context that under "Impuestos" title: (y es una acuerdo por venta de productos en orden de compra.)

    En caso de producirse con posterioridad a la cotización, la creación de impuestos, aranceles, tasas deerechos o cualquier otro tipo de tributos en la Argentina, no existentes a la fecha de cotizacion o el incremento de las alicuotas vigentes a dicha fecha de los tributos ya existentes...

    GRCIAS
     
  14. Sherlockat

    Sherlockat Senior Member

    Australia
    Castilian (Patagonian)
    In this case is "porcentajes" o "tasas" E.g. 18% to 20%.
     

Share This Page