1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

al di la'

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by TheAmzngTwinWndr, Nov 30, 2007.

  1. TheAmzngTwinWndr

    TheAmzngTwinWndr Senior Member

    California, USA
    United States
    What does "al di la'" mean?

    Parla dei generi musicali seguiti dai giovani del tuo paese al di la' della musica rock e pop.

    Does it mean "other than" or "not including"?
     
  2. MonsieurAquilone Senior Member

    Auckland
    NZ - English
    "Beyond", perhaps.
     
  3. TheAmzngTwinWndr

    TheAmzngTwinWndr Senior Member

    California, USA
    United States
    Yea, I looked it up and it said it means "over/beyond", but does this have the sense of "not including" or "other than" in this sentence?
     
  4. MonsieurAquilone Senior Member

    Auckland
    NZ - English
    Yes. I think it would mean that. I believe it is trying to extract an answer different from Pop/Rock...those being the most common I suppose. So, yes, 'other than'.
     
  5. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    It is not correct Italian, it should be 'oltre a', or 'a parte'.
     
  6. TheAmzngTwinWndr

    TheAmzngTwinWndr Senior Member

    California, USA
    United States
    Hahahaha, that's funny, 'cause I got that sentence from my Italian book.:)

    Is it slang, or just flat out wrong?
     
  7. MonsieurAquilone Senior Member

    Auckland
    NZ - English
    It seems very similar to the French word " au-dela' ", mening 'beyond', so I wouldn't be surprised if it has any relation to that.
     
  8. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    In my opinion it's just wrong. 'Al di là' is a Gallicism that has the same meaning of 'oltre', but not in this case (Garzanti):
    1 al di là di, di là da (anche fig.): oltre il confine; andare oltre i monti; andare oltre il giusto, oltre ogni limite; oltre ogni dire, ogni credere, più di quanto si possa dire, credere; essere oltre gli ottanta, avere più di ottant'anni.
     

Share This Page