al frente de (as directing)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by termes, Jan 23, 2008.

  1. termes Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    XX y ZZ que el año pasado cumplieron 10 años de trayectoria al frente del Nuevo Ballet Español como directores y coreógrafos....


    XX and ZZ, who last year celebrated 10 years together directing the New Spanish Ballet as directors and choreographers....

    I don't want to repeat the verb direct here, what other verb can I use with the same meaning?
    Thanks a lot
     
  2. Jazztronik Senior Member

    Valencia
    Spanish, Spain
    Yo creo que estaría bien usar "leading":

    XX and ZZ, who last year had been leading the Nuevo Ballet Español for 10 years as directors and choreographers...
     
  3. termes Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    Gracias Jazztronik!!! Y también estoy de acuerdo en no traducir Nuevo Ballet Español.
     

Share This Page