al imponerse/impuesto/imponido

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by flyingcat2008, Oct 24, 2007.

  1. flyingcat2008 Senior Member

    Ésta, al imponerse sobre las hablas aborígenes, sufrió notables cambios .

    the translation : this ,to impose/imposing on the aboriginal,undergo great change.

    so why not use imponido ?to impose(al imponderse) a little strange in english....

    muchas gracias
  2. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    "As this overtook the aboriginal languages, it went through significant changes."

    I beg your pardon? :confused:
  3. zoster Junior Member

    Costa Rica
    Costa Rica, Español
    "Imponido" is not a spanish word.
  4. Diddy Senior Member

    C.A. Spanish
    Maybe you are referring to the past tense of the verb "imponerse". The correct way is impuesto, never use "imponido" as it is not a correct way of saying that word at all. In addition, in this special context the past tense of impose/imposing does not match.
  5. Búkarus

    Búkarus Senior Member

    Colombia, castellano
    It may be useful to mention that:
    "al" + infinitivo = "when" + {verb+"ing"}

    Mastica bien al comer. = Chew well when eating.
    Al despertar, ya no estabas. = When waking up, you were already gone.
    Gritabas al caer. = You were screaming when falling. imponerse sobre las hablas aborígenes... = ...when prevailing over the native languages...

    I hope it helps.
  6. flyingcat2008 Senior Member


Share This Page