al mal tiempo, buena cara

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by evergesg, May 10, 2006.

  1. evergesg New Member

    spain spanish
    Hey folks,

    how would you translate this spanish expression into english? is there any other idiomatic expression in English?

    al mal tiempo, buena cara: when everything goes wrong...you should keep on smiling. that would be the meaning.

    cheers,

    eva
     
  2. merche1984 New Member

    Manresa
    Spanish Spain
    I've found that some people translate it as "to turn lemons into lemonade", or "If life gives you lemons, make lemonade". I'm not sure at all, but it's an idea...

    cheers
     
  3. Snita Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish Spain
    yo he oído mucho 'to put a brave face on' cuando las cosas no van muy bien o se complican para alguien etc, espero que ayude

    saludos
     
  4. evergesg New Member

    spain spanish
    Oles, muchas gracias. eso de las expresiones idiomaticas...aki la traducion literal como..que no funciona.

    muchas gracias de nuevo,

    saludos
    eva
     
  5. Gr3g0ri0 Junior Member

    English
    La frase "When life gives you lemons, make lemonade" es muy común aquí en los EEUU. Creo que hay otra expresión pero se lo me olvidó.
     
  6. moirag Senior Member

    Spain
    English, England
    Put a brave face on it.
     
  7. Que significa esa frase, y hay una frase en ingles que significa lo mismo? Gracias por tu ayuda :).
     
  8. lachenni81

    lachenni81 Senior Member

    Málaga, Spain
    England, Spanish / English
    Que cuando las cosas van mal es mejor afrontarlas con buen humor que preocuparse por ellas.
     
  9. lachenni81

    lachenni81 Senior Member

    Málaga, Spain
    England, Spanish / English
    De momento lo único que se me ocurre es "Always look on the bright side" pero no es eso exactamente.
     
  10. sunce

    sunce Senior Member

    Valladolid, Spain
    Español, España
  11. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    Uno sería:

    ..when the going gets rough, the rough get going

    Saludos,
     
  12. Pues aki decimos "When the going gets tough, the touch get going." Muchas gracias!!
     
  13. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
     
  14. I meant "When the going gets tough, the tough get going." Perdon.
     
  15. Eugin

    Eugin Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina (Spanish)
    Sevilla, look how many entries you could have found if you did a quick search in our dictionary (at the top of the page) to check whether your question has been already posted (and answered).

    Look at this link and search down the bottom of it to see your same question.
     
  16. Sylavara Junior Member

    Spain(español)
    To green and bear it :)
     
  17. cantho New Member

    Quebec
    Canada, French
    ¿Qué significa de a mal tiempo buena cara? Lo leí en mi examinación y no hay otro context. Adivinaría que sea una refrán.
     
  18. claw636

    claw636 Senior Member

    Gran Canaria - Spain
    Gran Canaria (Spanish)
    En efecto, es un refrán que quiere decir algo así como "búscale el lado bueno a las cosas"

    Saludos
     
  19. Elibennet

    Elibennet Senior Member

    Buenos Aires Argentina - castellano
    Sería algo así como :"Ante las dificultades hay que tener una buena actitud"
     
  20. evolved13 New Member

    United States - English
    Como se dice "A mal tiempo, buena cara" en ingles
     
  21. Ampelfrau

    Ampelfrau Senior Member

    Galego/Spanish, Spain
    Hola!

    En inglés existe la epresión "I/We/etc. may as well look the bright side", que tiene mas o menos el mismo significado
     
  22. Tichis Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Mexico
    Look at the bright side.
     
  23. Fernita

    Fernita Moderada-mente

    Buenos Aires-Argentina
    castellano de Argentina.
    Look on the bright side!
    De todas maneras, las posibilidades ya están en los links de mi post anterior.
    Cheers.
     
  24. garual

    garual Senior Member

    USA
    PR - Spanish
    A mal tiempo, buena cara = 'when life gives you lemons, make lemonade'
     
  25. Sprachliebhaber Senior Member

    USA English
    Maybe "make the best of it/of a bad thing". Another expression is "keep a stiff upper lip".There are probably other possibilities in specific contexts.
     
  26. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
     
  27. sedonasmiles New Member

    Spain
    English - United States
    Another option would be: "Smile in the face of adversity." This is a good option because it maintains both the meaning of the phrase and the specific word references (to the face) for more literal/poetic translations that could involve plays on words.

    Hope it helps! ;)
     
  28. Intramed Junior Member

    Ibiza
    Spanish
    Otras opciones:
    - Keep a stiff upper lip.
    - Face adversity with courage.

    Bye!
     
  29. sal62 Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    spanish
    su traducción (casi) literal sería: "to a bad weather, a nice face"
     
  30. EddieZumac

    EddieZumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    English/Spanish
    grin and bear it
     

Share This Page