Al mal tiempo, buena cara.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by evergesg, May 10, 2006.

  1. evergesg New Member

    spain spanish
    Hey folks,
    How would you translate this Spanish expression into English? Is there any other idiomatic expression in English?

    Al mal tiempo, buena cara: When everything goes wrong... you should keep on smiling. that would be the meaning. Cheers.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 4, 2015
  2. merche1984 New Member

    Manresa
    Spanish Spain
    I've found that some people translate it as "to turn lemons into lemonade", or "If life gives you lemons, make lemonade". I'm not sure at all, but it's an idea...

    cheers
     
  3. Snita Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish Spain
    yo he oído mucho 'to put a brave face on' cuando las cosas no van muy bien o se complican para alguien etc, espero que ayude

    saludos
     
  4. evergesg New Member

    spain spanish
    Muchas gracias, eso de las expresiones idiomáticas... aquí la traducción literal como que no funciona.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 4, 2015
  5. Gr3g0ri0 Member

    English
    La frase "When life gives you lemons, make lemonade" es muy común aquí en los EE. UU. Creo que hay otra expresión pero se me olvidó.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 4, 2015
  6. moirag Senior Member

    Spain
    English, England
    Put a brave face on it.
     
  7. ¿Qué significa esa frase, y hay una frase en inglés que significa lo mismo? Gracias por tu ayuda. :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 4, 2015
  8. lachenni81

    lachenni81 Senior Member

    Málaga, Spain
    England, Spanish / English
    Que cuando las cosas van mal es mejor afrontarlas con buen humor que preocuparse por ellas.
     
  9. lachenni81

    lachenni81 Senior Member

    Málaga, Spain
    England, Spanish / English
    De momento lo único que se me ocurre es "Always look on the bright side" pero no es eso exactamente.
     
  10. sunce

    sunce Senior Member

    Valladolid, Spain
    Español, España
  11. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    Uno sería:

    ..when the going gets rough, the rough get going

    Saludos,
     
  12. Pues aquí decimos "When the going gets tough, the touch get going." ¡¡Muchas gracias!!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 4, 2015
  13. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
     
  14. I meant "When the going gets tough, the tough get going." Perdon.
     
  15. Eugin

    Eugin Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina (Spanish)
    Sevilla, look how many entries you could have found if you did a quick search in our dictionary (at the top of the page) to check whether your question has been already posted (and answered).

    Look at this link and search down the bottom of it to see your same question.
     
  16. Sylavara Member

    Spain(español)
    To green and bear it :)
     
  17. cantho New Member

    Quebec
    Canada, French
    ¿Qué significa a mal tiempo buena cara? Lo leí en mi examinación y no hay otro contexto. Adivinaría que sea un refrán.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 4, 2015
  18. claw636

    claw636 Senior Member

    Gran Canaria - Spain
    Gran Canaria (Spanish)
    En efecto, es un refrán que quiere decir algo así como "búscale el lado bueno a las cosas"

    Saludos
     
  19. Elibennet

    Elibennet Senior Member

    Buenos Aires Argentina - castellano
    Sería algo así como :"Ante las dificultades hay que tener una buena actitud"
     
  20. evolved13 New Member

    United States - English
    ¿Cómo se dice "A mal tiempo, buena cara" en inglés?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 4, 2015
  21. Ampelfrau

    Ampelfrau Senior Member

    Galego/Spanish, Spain
    ¡Hola!
    En inglés existe la expresión "I/We/etc. may as well look the bright side", que tiene más o menos el mismo significado.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 4, 2015
  22. Tichis Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Mexico
    Look at the bright side.
     
  23. Fernita

    Fernita Senior Member

    Buenos Aires-Argentina
    castellano de Argentina.
    Look on the bright side!
    De todas maneras, las posibilidades ya están en los enlacesde mi mensaje anterior.
    Cheers.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 4, 2015
  24. garual

    garual Senior Member

    USA
    PR - Spanish
    A mal tiempo, buena cara = 'when life gives you lemons, make lemonade'
     
  25. Sprachliebhaber Moderator

    USA English
    Maybe "make the best of it/of a bad thing". Another expression is "keep a stiff upper lip".There are probably other possibilities in specific contexts.
     
  26. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
     
  27. sedonasmiles New Member

    Spain
    English - United States
    Another option would be: "Smile in the face of adversity." This is a good option because it maintains both the meaning of the phrase and the specific word references (to the face) for more literal/poetic translations that could involve plays on words.

    Hope it helps! ;)
     
  28. Intramed Member

    Ibiza
    Spanish
    Otras opciones:
    - Keep a stiff upper lip.
    - Face adversity with courage.

    Bye!
     
  29. sal62 Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    spanish
    su traducción (casi) literal sería: "to a bad weather, a nice face"
     
  30. EddieZumac

    EddieZumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    English/Spanish
    grin and bear it
     
  31. mikiman2015 New Member

    Spanish-Spain
    La respuesta correcta es:
    "Every cloud has a silver linning" .
    Un saludo a todos , me encanta este foro
     
  32. onbalance

    onbalance Senior Member

    United States
    English - United States
    Every cloud has a silver lining se traduce como "No hay mal que por bien no venga."

    Saludos.
     
  33. onbalance

    onbalance Senior Member

    United States
    English - United States
    "See the glass as half full" podría funcionar en algunos casos.
     
  34. joseluisgarletti

    joseluisgarletti Senior Member

    Cordoba, Argentina
    Spanish - Argentina
    Evergesg,

    en varias novelas literarias y artículos de opinión, yo siempre lo leí como:

    "Every cloud has a silver lining."

    Espero que te sirva.
     
  35. onbalance

    onbalance Senior Member

    United States
    English - United States
    Every cloud has a silver lining = No hay mal que por bien no venga.

    Al mal tiempo, buena cara tiene un matiz distinto.
     
  36. onbalance

    onbalance Senior Member

    United States
    English - United States
    En mi opinión, "Look on the bright side," la traducción de Tichis y Fernita, es la más adecuada.

    Saludos a todos.
     
  37. mikiman2015 New Member

    Spanish-Spain
  38. Raving Syntactivist

    Raving Syntactivist Senior Member

    Wyoming, originally; Denver, CO currently
    English--West of the Mississippi (US)
    I think "grin and bear it" is your best translation.
     
  39. onbalance

    onbalance Senior Member

    United States
    English - United States
    No estoy de acuerdo. Según Cambridge Dictionaries Online, "grin and bear it" se define como "to accept something bad without complaining." En este caso, la frase original tiene un matiz distinto. Sugiere que la persona debería ser positiva, optimista, y/o feliz ante una situación adversa. En mi opinión, "look on the bright side" captura mejor ese matiz. También me gusta "smile in the face of adversity," aunque no es un dicho.
     
  40. onbalance

    onbalance Senior Member

    United States
    English - United States
    Gracias. Confieso que algo de contexto me ayudaría. Fuera de contexto, sigo creyendo que "every cloud has a silver lining" tiene otro matiz. Dicho dicho quiere decir algo como "De todo lo malo, siempre sale algo bueno." Por el contrario, "al mal tiempo, buena" cara sugiere que la persona debería ser positiva, optimista, y/o feliz ante una situación adversa. "Al mal tiempo, buena cara" es como una instrucción de cómo actuar en una situación mala. Contrariamente, "Every cloud has a silver lining" es más como un aviso que las cosas saldrán bien al final.
     
  41. joseluisgarletti

    joseluisgarletti Senior Member

    Cordoba, Argentina
    Spanish - Argentina
    >al mal tiempo, buena cara: Make the best of a bad job!
     
  42. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    That would work in BrE, although not so much in AmE. "When life gives you lemons, make lemonade" is probably the closest.
     

Share This Page

Loading...