al menos / por lo menos

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Zeitgeist699, Sep 8, 2011.

  1. Zeitgeist699 New Member

    US English & Filipino
    when do you use "AL MENOS" and when do you use "POR LO MENOS"?. google translate says that it has the same meaning, but when do appropriately use one over the other?
     
  2. Hector9

    Hector9 Senior Member

    I think they're interchangeable ;)

    Although here in Argentina would sound strange "Al menos" at the end of a sentence, we would use "Por lo menos" instead. Anyway, at the beginning of a sentence both sound ok.
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2011
  3. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    What is it that you are trying to say? Why do you want to use one or the other of these phrases? Can you give us a context, please?
     

Share This Page