1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Al perderte yo a ti, tú y yo hemos perdido.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by LaReinita, May 9, 2013.

  1. LaReinita

    LaReinita Senior Member

    East Coast, USA
    USA (Northeast Coast)-Inglés
    Al perderte yo a ti, tú y yo hemos perdido
    yo porque tú eras lo que yo más amaba
    y tú porque yo era quien te amaba más
    Pero de nosotros dos, tú pierdes más que yo

    Losing you, you and I have lost ???
    Me because you were what I loved most
    and you because I was the one who loved you most
    But of the two of us, you lost more than I
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2013
  2. Wolfy-chan

    Wolfy-chan Junior Member

    Spain Spanish
    When I did loose you, you and I have lost (it means that "you" have lost too because "you"'ve lost the one who loves you the most)
    I prefer "When I lost you / When I did loose you" instead of "Losing you" because it isn't "Perdiéndote a ti" (although it has the same meaning). The "Al [...]" is used like a "When" when used with an infinitive.

    Hope it helps. :)
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2013
  3. LaReinita

    LaReinita Senior Member

    East Coast, USA
    USA (Northeast Coast)-Inglés
    Thank you very much!
     
  4. ClimbEveryMountain

    ClimbEveryMountain Senior Member

    Murray, KY
    Español
    Loose y lose son verbos diferentes. Creo que en este caso, el error es un typo, pero lo correcto aquí es "lose"
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2013
  5. Wolfy-chan

    Wolfy-chan Junior Member

    Spain Spanish
    Exacto! Gracias. :)
     
  6. LaReinita

    LaReinita Senior Member

    East Coast, USA
    USA (Northeast Coast)-Inglés
    Realmente, loose es un adjetivo. El verbo es loosen. En cualquier caso, "lose" es el verbo correcto aquí.

    Muchas gracias a los dos.
     
  7. carlos charly New Member

    spanish
    What's your version of the complete translation of this poem my appreciated Wolfy-Chan? Thanks a lot
     
  8. mattb1971 Senior Member

    Texas, EEUU
    English - United States
    Yo diría "when I lost you, we both lost," o "In losing you, we have both lost." La primera traducción no usa el pretérito perfecto como en español, pero me parece mas colquial [FONT=Arial, Helvetica][/FONT]como el resto del poema.
     
  9. carlos charly New Member

    spanish
    I was not satisfied, but thank you anyway. Blessings to everybody.
     
  10. RecklessAngel Junior Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    When I lost you, we both lost:
    I lost because you were what I loved most
    and you lost because I was the one who loved you most
     
  11. carlos charly New Member

    spanish
    I would want to read a second complete translation of this poem. That's it! Thank you.
     

Share This Page