Al perderte yo a ti, tú y yo hemos perdido.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by LaReinita, May 9, 2013.

  1. LaReinita

    LaReinita Senior Member

    East Coast, USA
    USA (Northeast Coast)-Inglés
    Al perderte yo a ti, tú y yo hemos perdido
    yo porque tú eras lo que yo más amaba
    y tú porque yo era quien te amaba más
    Pero de nosotros dos, tú pierdes más que yo

    Losing you, you and I have lost ???
    Me because you were what I loved most
    and you because I was the one who loved you most
    But of the two of us, you lost more than I
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2013
  2. Wolfy-chan

    Wolfy-chan Junior Member

    Spain Spanish
    When I did loose you, you and I have lost (it means that "you" have lost too because "you"'ve lost the one who loves you the most)
    I prefer "When I lost you / When I did loose you" instead of "Losing you" because it isn't "Perdiéndote a ti" (although it has the same meaning). The "Al [...]" is used like a "When" when used with an infinitive.

    Hope it helps. :)
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2013
  3. LaReinita

    LaReinita Senior Member

    East Coast, USA
    USA (Northeast Coast)-Inglés
    Thank you very much!
     
  4. ClimbEveryMountain

    ClimbEveryMountain Senior Member

    Murray, KY
    Español
    Loose y lose son verbos diferentes. Creo que en este caso, el error es un typo, pero lo correcto aquí es "lose"
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2013
  5. Wolfy-chan

    Wolfy-chan Junior Member

    Spain Spanish
    Exacto! Gracias. :)
     
  6. LaReinita

    LaReinita Senior Member

    East Coast, USA
    USA (Northeast Coast)-Inglés
    Realmente, loose es un adjetivo. El verbo es loosen. En cualquier caso, "lose" es el verbo correcto aquí.

    Muchas gracias a los dos.
     
  7. carlos charly New Member

    spanish
    What's your version of the complete translation of this poem my appreciated Wolfy-Chan? Thanks a lot
     
  8. mattb1971 Senior Member

    Texas, EEUU
    English - United States
    Yo diría "when I lost you, we both lost," o "In losing you, we have both lost." La primera traducción no usa el pretérito perfecto como en español, pero me parece mas colquial como el resto del poema.
     
  9. carlos charly New Member

    spanish
    I was not satisfied, but thank you anyway. Blessings to everybody.
     
  10. RecklessAngel Junior Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    When I lost you, we both lost:
    I lost because you were what I loved most
    and you lost because I was the one who loved you most
     
  11. carlos charly New Member

    spanish
    I would want to read a second complete translation of this poem. That's it! Thank you.
     

Share This Page