1. tomwasmer New Member

    USA english
    Definition of the word "Alabao". can anyone tell me?
     
  2. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng

    Hi Tom!! :)

    I guess that "alabao" is "alabado" but pronounced in a different way, maybe Spaniards, Mexicans say that.

    :arrow: alabado.
    (De la expr. alabado sea Dios).
    1. m. En la liturgia católica, motete en alabanza de la eucaristía que comienza con las palabras alabado sea.
    2. m. Canto que los antiguos serenos de Chile y la Argentina entonaban al venir el día y recogerse al cuartel.
    3. m. Canto devoto que en algunas haciendas de México solían entonar los trabajadores al comenzar y al terminar la tarea diaria.
    Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados



    :arrow: alabado sea el Señor >>>>praise be to God
     
  3. vic_us Banned

    Argentina-Spanish
    ¿No será alabado? For instance, "Alabado sea el Señor" = "Praise the Lord".
     
  4. Chaucer Senior Member

    US inglés/español
    alabao = alabado: adj. Praised. // ¡Alaba(d)o sea Dios!, God be praised!, praise be to God!
    — M. Eulogy (motete). // Chili Dawn call [of night watchman]. // Chile Al ala(b)ado, at dawn
     
  5. vic_us Banned

    Argentina-Spanish
    ¡Me ganaste gua...! Esta era una que medio sabía...
     
  6. macville New Member

    USA
    English, Spanish Spanglish, Morse Code, Binary, Dewey Decimal.
    In Cuban SLANG terms, It has a few different meanings, all tied together. Here are just a few examples.... "Wow!" "Yooo!" "Dude, I cant believe this!" or just "DOOOD!" basically saying "Oh My God" "OMG!!" or "WTF!!??" The actual translation means; praise be to God. Usually said rapidly as one word "alabaoseadios" When a nice looking lady walks by.. "alabaooooooo" ie: "WOW!" If you had a really bad day a work, a discussion with a friend or family "alabaoseadios" or "alabao-sea-dios" While in a happy, sad, mad, angry, astonished or disbelief mood..... Capishe??
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2009
  7. losplaff Senior Member

    Asturias, Spain
    Spain, Spanish
    Althought it is said, is not correct to say alabao instead of alabado, pasao instead of pasado, casao-casado,...
     
  8. macville New Member

    USA
    English, Spanish Spanglish, Morse Code, Binary, Dewey Decimal.

    that is true.

    in slang, as to what I was referring to; there are no rules...
    Ive heard it said many ways.. alavao, as well..
     

Share This Page