Albanian: why did you arrive

Discussion in 'Other Languages' started by Finland, Mar 27, 2013.

  1. Finland Senior Member

    Hello forum members,

    I was told that in Albania unwanted children may in some cases be given a name that means more or less "Why did you arrive/come".

    Could someone tell me how exactly this is written in Albanian? Can it be a male and a female name?

    Thanks in advance!
  2. jakubisek Junior Member

    I know just little Albanian, but it should be something like "pse vjeni" (in the northern dialect I used to hear). Try to google it, trying "perse" instead of "pse" and "vini", "vjen" instead of vjeni. Or "pse ke ardhur"? That sounds too long for a name. Wonder if you find some result of your quest!

Share This Page