1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. MaRaViLlOsO New Member

    usa-english
    en la frase: "en los albores del siglo XXI," que significa la palabra "albores".

    muchas gracias

    --M-O
     
  2. typistemilio

    typistemilio Senior Member

    Mérida, Yucatán, México
    México, D.F. Español-Spanish/Some of english/maaya t'aan
    Well, I think you can say:

    "In the begginings of the XXI century"
     
  3. MaRaViLlOsO New Member

    usa-english
    Thank you very much Y muchas gracias.--M-O
     
  4. LisaJ New Member

    USA
    English, Midwest U.S.
    I just came across "albores" also. This means beginning?
     
  5. xOoeL Senior Member

    Español - España
    albor.
    (Del lat. albor, -ōris).
    1. m. albura (ǁ blancura perfecta).
    2. m. Luz del alba. U. m. en pl.
    3. m. Comienzo o principio de algo. U. m. en pl.
    4. m. Infancia o juventud. U. m. en pl. ~, o~es, de la vida.
    1. m. Infancia o juventud. quebrar ~es.
    1. fr. amanecer (ǁ empezar a aparecer la luz del día).(del DRAE)
     
  6. faranji Senior Member

    Bahia (Brasil)
    portuñol
    Exact rendering: 'In the dawn of...'
     
  7. Grey Fox

    Grey Fox Senior Member

    Argentine Patagonia
    UK - English
    Actually, in both cases given above the correct preposition is "at":

    "At the beginning of..." (but "In the beginning..." - when not followed by a subordinate clause introduced with "of" c/f Genesis 1:1 "In the beginning God..." or John 1:1 "In the beginning was the Word...")

    and "At the dawn of..." (e.g. "At the dawn of civilization...")

    It seems like nit-picking and being far too pedantic, but like it or not English is a prepositional language, and for the Spanish preposition "en" there are three possibilities: "in" / "on" / "at", and they're not alternatives to choose, but rather each depends on the temporal or spatial relationship being expressed and to use the wrong one either alters the meaning or is simply not how English works!

    Hope that helps anyone consulting here as a reference later...
     

Share This Page