1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. rich7 Senior Member

    caracas
    Venezuela español
    Como se dice alcabala en Ingles?
     
  2. diegodbs

    diegodbs Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain-Spanish
    Es el nombre de un tributo que se pagaba antiguamente en España (del árabe alqabala) en la Edad Media, y no sé si tendrá traducción al inglés.
     
  3. rich7 Senior Member

    caracas
    Venezuela español
    Anybody? it is just killing me not to know......
     
  4. johnnyneuro

    johnnyneuro Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    England - English
  5. Jellby

    Jellby Senior Member

    Spanish (Spain)
    Pero eso es más bien "diezmo" en español.
     
  6. johnnyneuro

    johnnyneuro Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    England - English
    Hmm...me interessa la situación de impuestos durante la Edad Medida en Inglaterra, ¡por qué no sabía nada hasta ahora!

    Ahora bien. Parece que antes de 1380 los nobiliarios (y gente así que pertenecía tierra) tenía que pagar impuestos. Pero, en 1380 empezó un impuesto nuevo que se llamaba "Poll Tax". Fue el primer impuesto de cada cuidadano y depués dos impuestos parecidos más fue un alboroto.

    John
     
  7. rich7 Senior Member

    caracas
    Venezuela español
    Well, it looks like I did not make myself clear, the intended word in spanish was "alcabala" which in my country is sort of a checking point, where police check your documents out in places such as borders and the like.
    Also, they usually mount a makeshift "alcabala" in a lonely street to pull over suspicious motorist.

    Clear now?
     
  8. swift_precision Senior Member

    US/English
    Bueno rich la palabra que buscas es "toll booth".
     
  9. Mockturtle Senior Member

    English UK
    Toll booth significa peaje (de autopista)
     
  10. LaVictoria

    LaVictoria Junior Member

    Mexico, DF
    English, CA USA
    The makeshift one would be a "check point" as in: Be careful driving home from the bar tonight, there are check points all over Main Street!

    They set these up on holidays when people are drinking more, to check for drunk drivers.

    However, I think a booth at the border would be called something different.
     
  11. Jellby

    Jellby Senior Member

    Spanish (Spain)
    Oh... so it's

    alcabala:
    2. f. Col. y Ven. Puesto de policía en las salidas de las ciudades y carreteras.

    but I don't know how to say it in English (checkpoint? roadblock?) or a synonym in Spanish, except "control policial".
     
  12. Ilmo

    Ilmo Member Emeritus

    Esto es lo que dice Wikipedia Español:

    Alcabala
    Alcabala (Siglos XV-XVI). Impuesto sobre ventas y aduanas, consistía en un 4-10% sobre el valor del producto. El pago a la Corona se realizaba a través de las ciudades o aldeas, que recaudaba el impuesto a los ciudadanos y campesinos. En tiempos de los Habsburgo representaba la fuente de mayor ingreso para la Corona, un 35 nual aproximadamente.
     
  13. johnnyneuro

    johnnyneuro Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    England - English
    In Britian in the 16th Century the first toll roads were built. Taxes were charged to travel along these roads which were called "turnpikes" (a word still used today in the USA for toll roads). However, the place where the toll was paid was also called a "turnpike".

    John
     
  14. danielfranco

    danielfranco Senior Member

    Y también en Norteamérica se conocen los "speed-traps" que es cuando la policía se esconde atrás de un arbolito o un letrero para pescarse a unos cuantos incautos...
    Checkpoint [una sola palabra] también viene al caso, de acuerdo a lo que mencionabas. En México creo que les llaman "Garitas" [como las estaciones de control de los del INS]
    Bueno, saludos.
    Dan F
     
  15. swift_precision Senior Member

    US/English
    Ok entonces se llamaría checkpoint y no toll booth rich.
     
  16. voltape Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    Peruvian Spanish/USA English
    Con muchisimo retraso veo la consulta - los peruanos - parece - tenemos un uso especial para ALCABALA.
    Es un impuesto especial que se paga a la Municipalidad cuando uno compra o vende un inmueble. Y se usa actualmente, no es medieval.
    Mientras no encuentra nada mejor, creo que voy a poner "Municipal Real Property Sales Tax" y entre parentesis "Alcabala". o tal vez:
    "Municipal tax on Real Property sales, (Alcabala tax)"
     
  17. rich7 Senior Member

    caracas
    Venezuela español
    Really interesting, y pensar que todos hablamos español ¡¡¡
     
  18. Translator99 Senior Member

    South America - Spanish
    I think the English equivalent is customs duty (which translates to impuesto de aduana.)
     
  19. Tzantza New Member

    Spanish Ecuadorean
    It may be later for some but just in time for others:

    Alcabala - The alcabala (or alcavala) was a 10% sales tax traditionally levied in Castile, Spain. The members of the clergy and many towns were exempted from the tax, and nobles sometimes collected the tax for themselves instead of passing it on to the crown.

    The term alcabala also refers to military checkpoints in Venezuela

     
  20. calamario Senior Member

    Dallas, TX
    Spanish - Chile, Peru, Argentina, US Hispanic
    check7, usa "police checkpoint". Parece que todavía nadie entendió que no te refieres al impuesto sino al control policial.
     
  21. Translator99 Senior Member

    South America - Spanish
    That would work, except that the checkpoints are not always manned by the police, but by immigration/custom officers or by the military.

    In general, I have heard the work alcabala being used to refer to the tax , rather than to checkpoints (well, except that in some checkpoints you brive the police or agent to let you go, so maybe that's the reason why they are called alcabalas.)
     
  22. calamario Senior Member

    Dallas, TX
    Spanish - Chile, Peru, Argentina, US Hispanic
    rich7 already explained that in his country this checkpoints are controlled by the police.
     
  23. voltape Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    Peruvian Spanish/USA English
    Primera noticia que alcabala significaba tambien control policial!! No me lo hubiera imaginado nunca.
    Algo se va aprendiendo
     
  24. calamario Senior Member

    Dallas, TX
    Spanish - Chile, Peru, Argentina, US Hispanic
    Sólo en Venezuela.
     
  25. DEVANANDA Senior Member

    COLOMBIA
    COLOMBIAN SPANISH
    What about "excise"? Could that be the correct translation?
     

Share This Page