1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

alcatraz (flower, bird, island)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by sehinds, Feb 5, 2005.

  1. sehinds New Member

    USA - English
    Last month in Mexico, I learned the word "alcatraz" to mean "lilly"; however, every lilly I saw was a Callalilli. Does anyone have any more information regarding the word "alcatraz" as in the old federal prison in the San Francisco Bay?
     
  2. belén

    belén Ex-Moderator

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Hi Sehinds,

    Welcome to the forum!!!
    Alcatraz means a Mexican plant indeed, but I believe that the reason why the SF island was named "Alcatraz" was due to the fact that it also means a bird (similar to a pelican), because it had a population of those kind of birds.

    Cheers,
    Belén
     
  3. belén

    belén Ex-Moderator

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    I found this:

    The name Alcatraz is derived from the Spanish "Alcatraces." In 1775, the Spanish explorer Juan Manuel de Ayala was the first to sail into what is now known as San Francisco Bay - his expedition mapped the bay, and named one of the three islands Alcatraces; over time, the name was Anglicized to Alcatraz. While the exact meaning is still debated, Alcatraz is usually defined as meaning "pelican" or "strange bird."
     
  4. te gato

    te gato Senior Member

    Calgary, Alberta
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    Si, The only way to get off of "Alcatraz" was to fly, or die. It is an island out in the bay, a great big rock of nothing but the Prison....When it opened, it was said that NO ONE would ever escape...It closed down after some prisoners escaped. Very disturbing place to see!!!:(
    Check ya later
    karen;)
     
  5. mexicomida Senior Member

    michigan
    english
    "alcatraces" would just be the plural form of "alcatraz." so de ayala probably called it "alcatraces" for the many pelicans or strange birds he saw, then anglicized version just took the singular version of the word, which is also easier to say for estadounidenses.
     
  6. loladamore Senior Member

    Zacatecas, México
    English UK
    Do you mean this plant? I found this explanation:
    (source)
    I don't know how reliable the information is, but it's a start.

    Saludos.
     
  7. rsoca New Member

    Uruguay - Spanish
    (De La palabra del día -> elcastellano.org/palabra.php)

    albatros
    El alcatraz o piquero es un ave pelecaniforme (del orden de los pelícanos) que vive en las regiones tropicales y subtropicales de todo el planeta. Se cree que su nombre en español se deriva del árabe gattâs (águila marina) o de árabe qadus (balde), debido a la forma de recipiente que tiene la parte inferior del pico de los pelícanos. Hacia el siglo xvii, alcatraz pasó al inglés como alcatras, pero como nombre de otra ave, de plumaje blanco, bastante diferente del pelícano. Por el influjo del color de esta última ave, la palabra se alteró en inglés a albatross, por asociación con el latín albus (blanco). Y como ocurre con frecuencia en la historia de las palabras, albatros acabó por ingresar al castellano en la segunda mitad del siglo xix, para designar a este pájaro diferente del alcatraz, según podemos ver en este texto de Morsamor, de Juan de Valera, editado en 1864.

    Ya aparecían en los peñascos voraces lobos marinos, ya se veían revolando y cerniéndose a grande altura águilas o buitres de mayor tamaño y pujanza que los de Europa, ya seguían o cercaban la nave bandadas de enormes albatros, hostigados por el hambre y buscando alimento.
     
  8. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    Very informative responses, thank you all. scotu
     
  9. chipotle Junior Member

    English - USA
    Gracias por este hilo en cuanto al significado de la palabra alcatraz. Acabo de regresar de Oaxaca, México donde el alcatraz se conoce como la flor de Oaxaca. Esta flor es "cala lily" en inglés. Viviendo en San Francisco por muchos años, yo sabía que el nombre de la isla en la bahía de San Francisco, Alcatraz, significaba pelícano, por los muchos pelícanos que viven allí. ¡Estaba confundida! Les dije a mis amigos de Oaxaca que yo pensaba que la palabra "alcatraz" significaba "pelícano" pero ellos me dijeron que no, que significaba la flor que se encuentra en todas partes de Oaxaca. Gracias a todos por aclarar el misterio.
     

Share This Page