alegación preacordada - legal

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by Heredianista, Aug 18, 2010.

  1. Heredianista

    Heredianista Senior Member

    Austin, Texas
    English - USA
    "La defensa informa haber llegado a una alegación preacordada con el Ministerio Público que consiste en lo siguiente: El Ministerio público solicita la enmienda del caso XXXXXXXXXX para que se impute Inf. Art. XXX con una pena recomendada de tres años de cárcel para cumplir."

    Quisiera saber como traducirían Ustedes esta frase subrayada. Mis intentos:

    "The Defense states that it has reached a pre-agreed statement with the Public Ministry consisting of the following: "

    "The Defense informs the Court that the Defense and the Public Ministry have stipulated the following: "

    Leí lo que hay sobre alegación y preacordada en WR, pero no me ha aclarado el asunto en este caso.

    Muchísimas gracias de antemano.

     
     
  2. Iuris Tantum

    Iuris Tantum Senior Member

    Juneau
    Mexican Spanish
    Quizá "reach a plea bargain".
    An idea
     
  3. robjh22 Senior Member

    U.S.A. & English
    Does "preacordado" mean "pre-agreed" or "pre-agreement"? They sound the same, but are different in English.

    If the former, I agree with the OP that it is:

    "The Defense states that it has reached a pre-agreed statement with the Public Ministry consisting of the following: "

    I'm not really sure what it means, though. Does it change the meaning if you just say "alegación acordada"?

     
  4. Elochka Junior Member

    N.Y
    English-U.S
    first, 'alegación' does not mean statement; it could translate to: allegation or plea.

    second, 'preacordada' functions as a past participle in the phrase alegación preacordada, not a noun, so it would translate to: pre-agreed

    considering these two points, Iuris' translation of 'plea bargain' makes perfect sense.
     
  5. Heredianista

    Heredianista Senior Member

    Austin, Texas
    English - USA
    ¡Gracias tanto a todos! Cuánto les agradezco su tiempo y sabiduría.

    Apenas inicié un nuevo trabajo como traductora de documentos legales con un departamento federal en los EEUU. Este documento proviene de Puerto Rico.

    Sale que en este caso, segun los traductores que llevan tiempo traduciendo tales documentos, la traducción más apropiada es:

    "The Defense informs the Court that it has made a plea bargain agreement with the Office of the District Attorney consisting of the following:"

    ~ ~ ~

    Así me lo dejaron después de revisar mi traducción, pero me pregunto si no sería mejor escrito:

    "The Defense informs the Court that it has made a plea bargain with the Office of the District Attorney consisting of the following:" -- ya que "bargain" es un tipo de "agreement." Pero dado el context legal, a lo mejor sí hablan de manera redundante... y el texto original, dado que no se lo puede traducir directamente, no me aclara el asunto.

    ~ ~ ~

    Elochka, tienes razón por completo en lo que dices. Y de hecho, en cuanto a la palabra 'alegación,' tuve dudas cada vez que la encontré en este documento, ya que no quedaba claro si significaba "charge" o "plea." Al final, tuve que decidirlo en cada caso según el contexto, hasta donde fui capáz.

    Les saludo y les brindo muchas gracias otra vez.

    Y ¡Muy bienvenida a los foros, Elochka! ¡Espero que contribuyas mucho más!

    ~g


    Te perdono todos los errores, ¡excepto él de no corregir los mios!
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2010
  6. Elochka Junior Member

    N.Y
    English-U.S
    Muchas gracias por la bienvenida, Heredianista. Me siento muy contenta al saber que pude ayudar. Espero poder aportar más...y ¡aprender mucho más!

    Hasta la próxima....
     
  7. Don Joaquin Escriche Senior Member

    New York
    English (US), Spanish (Arg)
    The term alegación preacordada is the Puerto-Rican equivalent of plea bargain or plea agreement. The term is to be avoided as an English-Spanish translation, unless specifically translating for a Puerto-Rican audience, because in the rest of the Spanish-speaking legal world the term does not exist and it would have a literal connotation of "pre-agreed allegation."

    For your context I propose the following:
    La defensa informa haber llegado a una alegación preacordada con el Ministerio Público....
    The defense said they have reached a plea agreement with the Prosecutor's Office.
     

Share This Page