Algarete (Puerto Rico)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Jcislove, Dec 9, 2009.

  1. Jcislove New Member

    English- American
    Hey amigos estaba escuchando a una cancion por tego calderon y el dijo la oracion: Muy a lo demasiado algarete. Yo oigo esa palabra algarete todo el tiempo en canciones reggaetones pero no se que significa, ayudame!! gracias mi gente!
     
  2. Maximus07

    Maximus07 Senior Member

    Northern California
    English-U.S.A.
    Segun el otro hilo sobre este tema es en realidad, "Al garete"
     
  3. Jcislove New Member

    English- American
    Ok chevere, pero conozco la frasa "al garete", pero creo k este es jerga.. pero a la vez yo no se, no soy boricua lol.. Necesito hablar con alguien que es de Puerto rrrrrico.
     
  4. edizzle New Member

    English-U.S., Spanish-Puerto Rico
    Cuando una persona hace algo al garete, eso significa que lo hizo sin pensar, rápido, y sin control. Una frase que se puede usar que tiene el mismo significado sería "a lo loco".
     
  5. Idiomático Senior Member

    Virginia, USA
    Latin American Spanish
    The true meaning of al garete is adrift, as when a ship loses power. Colloquially, irse al garete or estar al garete means to go down the drain (the tubes).
     
  6. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    Al garete - Garete is the old rudder with shaft. Without direction or purpose. when the masts and oars broke in heavy seas and winds, the helmsman would use the 'garete' the rudder as cumbersome propulsion. The expression is originally nautical, meaning "adrift," as in "el barco iba al garete" but it is usually used to mean "a lo loco". Many people in Puerto Rico think this is a local slang word and that it is just one word "algarete" but "garete" is a word appearing in Spanish dictionaries with the same meaning as above.
    A lo loco - Literally 'like crazy'. Done without much thought.
     
  7. Cubanboy

    Cubanboy Senior Member

    Cuba
    Spanish
    I agree with you, but I think both countries share the expression because we frequently use it with the same meaning as in Puerto Rico. We also use it this way:


    garete.

    (Quizá formación del fr. être égaré, andar extraviado).


    ir, o irse, al ~.

    1. locs. verbs. Mar. Dicho de una embarcación sin gobierno: Ser llevada por el viento o la corriente.

    2. locs. verbs. Ir a la deriva, sin dirección o propósito fijo.

    3. locs. verbs. coloqs. Fracasar o malograrse.


    Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados.

    Or in a vulgar way: ''Irse al carajo'' (irse al garete).
     
  8. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    I agree that Cuba uses the same word. However, it is used and understood by everyone in Puerto Rico, and is part of the slang that has transcended generations, including reggaeton singers.

    One difference, we don't say "irse al garete" to mean "irse al carajo." When we use that expression we mean "Leave in a mess", as in badly dressed or mentally anguished (crazed), or without and set destination.
     

Share This Page