Algerian: Allah ghaleb

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by sarllou18, Feb 10, 2013.

  1. sarllou18 Junior Member

    English UK
    Hi all and specifically those who know/speak the Algerian dialect. I've heard this phrase used before but not sure what it's exact meaning is or the context it's used in.
    Shukran
     
  2. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    Everybody (I mean in almost all dialects you will hear Allah ghaleb) but I don't know the exact meaning
     
  3. Aloulu Senior Member

    Tunisian Arabic
    We also use it in Tunisian, both ways: "Allah ghaleb" or "3ala ghaleb". When something overcomes you you can not change anything about...you say this.
    Almost like "better luck next time", in English.
     
  4. Xence Senior Member

    Algeria (Arabic - French)
    I agree with Aloulu.

    This expression is widely used in helpless situations.
    There is a joke in Algeria that suggests to put this phrase on the national flag, in the same way Iraqis have "Allah Akbar" on theirs. :)
     
  5. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    'Never mind'?
    'Oh well?'
     
  6. Xence Senior Member

    Algeria (Arabic - French)
    No, I don't think there is an equivalent in English.
    In fact, this phrase conveys a sense of inevitability and fatality.
     
  7. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    So does 'Oh well' :)
    Maybe 'it is what it is'
     

Share This Page