1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Algerian Arabic: ana ndabbar rassi أنا ندبر راسي

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Tamazight_tayri, Feb 29, 2012.

  1. Tamazight_tayri New Member

    Laredo,Texas
    Ame. English / Mex. Spanish
    Hello ! For those who are from the Maghreb, I would like for you all to help me translate a song from Rimk and Zahouania called Rachid system.. I know the french parts but i just need help on the arabic parts... wana ndabber rassi , arbi w ne3raf koulchi, wana ndabber rassi khouya w anna nkoum bi swalhi wana ndabber rassi , arbi nefhem koulchi, wana ndabber rassi khouya w anna nkoum bi swalhi and Hi nehechmou winkadrou, matgoulouch ranna n'khafou Hi nehechmou winkadrou, chabiba houssou i shou Djazaîrine machin talfin, ficoule bled hanna Baïnine, jri ou seakssi ya ben3mi, chabiba materga3chi I get the impression that "ndabbar rassi" could mean something like.. I word very hard .. although it literally means I hit my head any thoughts ? :) I would appreciate it very much if i could have some assistance thanks !
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    ndabbar rassi means 'I'll take care of it myself'.
     
  3. Tamazight_tayri New Member

    Laredo,Texas
    Ame. English / Mex. Spanish
    Ah, yes that makes perfect sense :) I confused ndrab with ndabbar ! haha thanks for the reply I appreciate it !
     
  4. parlesay

    parlesay Junior Member

    Berber
    Hi,
    "ana ndabar rassi" means I will sort things myself. When someone says " dabbar rassak" it means " solve it yourself", " do it your way", " you're free", "do what pleases you", it can also mean " rely on yourself". another Algerian expression that might be synonymous with "ana ndabbar rassi" is " ana n3oom ba7ri".
     
  5. Tamazight_tayri New Member

    Laredo,Texas
    Ame. English / Mex. Spanish
    Thank you Parlesay ! That was very helpful ! I learned another useful phrase today thanks :)
     
  6. Hemza Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French, Moroccan Arabic
    "nddabar rassi" is also used in Moroccan and it has the same meaning ^^. And if you say it to someone "tiddabar rassak", it means "manage on your own"
     
  7. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    same thing in Tunisian Arabic
     
  8. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    دبر أمورك
    اتصرف بنفسك
    اتصرف
    For the record, these are similar expressions in Egyptian.
     

Share This Page