1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Allí me toparon mis pecados con un clérigo

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by speedier, Jan 23, 2008.

  1. speedier

    speedier Senior Member

    Hi folks,

    Alli me toparon mis pecados con un clérigo que, llegando a pedir limosna, me pregunto si sabia ayudar a decir misa.

    The only meaning I can find for topar is "to bump into" (literally and figuratively), and there is some suggestion on another thread that topar = to give (from Cervantes):

    However, from the context it seems that the translation is as follows:

    There, my sins were confessed to a cleric who, arriving to ask for alms, asked me if I knew how to serve and say mass.

    Has anyone any thoughts on this? If so, thanks in advance.
     
  2. alexacohen

    alexacohen Senior Member

    Santiago de Compostela
    Spanish. Spain
    Hello,

    I think he is using "mis pecados" as a kind of personification of himself. So the meaning would be "There I bumped into a priest because of my sins..."
     
  3. speedier

    speedier Senior Member

    Ah, I see. Would you say that it could mean something like:

    there, for my sins, I bumped into a priest?

    Edit. I jumped in there, but as the verb is in the third person plural, probably not Alexa.

    Anyway, would appreciate your thoughts.
     
  4. alexacohen

    alexacohen Senior Member

    Santiago de Compostela
    Spanish. Spain
    Probably not. But I can't translate it any better. I don't know if it would be understandable to write:

    There my sins bumped me into a priest...
     
  5. Filis Cañí Senior Member

    The hills
    Triana, caló
    That's when my sins bumped into a priest . . .
     
  6. Jaén

    Jaén Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brasil
    México, español/portugués/inglés
    Hi.

    I got it like: "My sins made me bump into a priest ..."

    Is it right?
     
  7. galesa Senior Member

    mallorca
    english wales
    I would say "There my sins caught up with me when a priest............."
    That's how I read it
     
  8. speedier

    speedier Senior Member

    Thanks a lot everyone for all your contributions.

    At least I've now got the jist of it. I was on the wrong track, thinking that there was another meaning for the word. Anyway, as I don't need it word perfect, I'm happy with the idea that:

    "my sins caused an encounter with a priest, who ........."

    Thanks again. Much appreciated!
     
  9. alacant

    alacant Senior Member

    Alicante, Spain
    England, english
    There, for my sins, I bumped into a priest, who whilst begging for alms, asked me if I could help him out at mass.

    That's my version, Alacant
     
  10. speedier

    speedier Senior Member

    D'you know, alacant, I think you're right! Why let a little thing like a verb conjugation spoil a good line?

    Thanks a lot, you've convinced me!
     
  11. alacant

    alacant Senior Member

    Alicante, Spain
    England, english
    Hi speedier,

    I am honoured that you should think so. The thing is that I am not very good on grammar, so I tend to go more by the style and flow of phrases.

    It's always a pleasure to read your posts, and I am delighted if I have helped you this time.

    Abrazos, Alacant
     

Share This Page