all but forgotten

Discussion in 'English Only' started by tphuong122002, Feb 28, 2011.

  1. tphuong122002 Senior Member

    Vietnamese Vietnam
    Hi my friends,

    Sometimes I run into the phrases "someone has all but forgotten something" and something is all but forgotten". What does "all but forgotten" mean in these phrases? Could anyone kindly help explain?

    Thanks,

    Tphuong
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    Basically, all but means almost. Something is almost forgotten -- almost but not quite; with a bit of effort, it could be remembered.
     
  3. mrbilal87

    mrbilal87 Senior Member

    English (NAmE)
    "All but" = almost/nearly.
     
  4. Cagey post mod

    California
    English - US
  5. tphuong122002 Senior Member

    Vietnamese Vietnam
    Thank you Copyright, mrbilal87 and Cagey, for your awakening answers. I was too obsessed with the whole meaning of "all but forgotten" to remember the meaning of "all but". You are absolutely correct! Thanks again.

    Tphuong
     
  6. Bigote Blanco Senior Member

    Tphuong,

    "Awakening" was a good try, but doesn't work. "Enlightening answers" "informative answers" "helpful answers" will all work well. I would personally use "helpful answers".
     

Share This Page