All dialects: كذاب كذب الإبل / كداب كدب الإبل

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by eric489, Jul 5, 2013.

  1. eric489 Senior Member

    French
    Hi,


    Came across this expression and apparently it's quite common (did a Google search).

    What does it exactly mean and how is it used ? (Liar as the camel's bear ?)





    Thanks in advance,
     
  2. arabiya New Member

    Arabic
    كذاب كدب الإبل means (liar as a camel) and i'm not sure what's the meaning of it but it think it's because you see a camel moving its mouth or lips but not actually eating anything.
     
  3. eric489 Senior Member

    French


    Thak you !

    But what's the precise meaning of دب in the sentence ?

    of is
    كدب a word on it's own ? Or is it كذب ؟
     
  4. arabiya New Member

    Arabic
    in some arabic dialect (e.g lebanese, egyptian) كذب is pronounces as كدب so كدب is not a word it's كذب

     
  5. eric489 Senior Member

    French
    So lying the lie of a camel ? Correct ?


    Thanks again !
     
  6. arabiya New Member

    Arabic
    Yup
    you're welcome :)
     
  7. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    You cannot really say كذاب with ذ, and كدب with د in the same sentence; I suspect you have missed a dot in the second word. Literally it means: “liar of the lie of the camel”, which in English means “as mendacious as a camel”. It is a very common way to express comparisons in Arabic. But why are camels mendacious? That is the bit I do not know.
     
  8. eric489 Senior Member

    French
    I read it written with د
    But I expected it being ذ
     
  9. MarcB Senior Member

    US English
    I agree with Arabiyaد is the pronunciation of ذ in several but not all dialects.
     
  10. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    I think everyone on here knows that. My objection was to using كذاب and كدب in the same phrase.
     
  11. eric489 Senior Member

    French
    I read it as such. Don't know if there's a better variant of the same idiom.
     
  12. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Actually in Egypt you could probably use both كذب/كذاب and كدب/كداب in the same sentence, since we use both essentially interchangeably
     

Share This Page