1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

All dialects: هل

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by visual1ce, Jan 16, 2013.

  1. visual1ce Junior Member

    English - Australia
    Is there a an equivalent in Egyptian colloquial for "hal"? Or should one treat closed questions in a similar manner to open-ended questions in colloquial?
     
  2. Timesieve Junior Member

    English
    In Egyptian, yes-no questions are just marked with intonation. You can use "hal" for emphasis, but it is marked as fus7a and is not particularly common.
     
  3. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    There are already threads on phrasing questions in Egyptian Arabic (finding them is another matter).
    You can use the relevant pronoun.
    هو الجو برد كدا إمتى
    هي العربية ح توصل بكرا
    For groups of people, use هو or هم
    هم صحباتك ح يجو النهاردا
    هو صحابك بايخين كدا ليه
     

Share This Page