All dialects: هل

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Apr 19, 2013.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    Can هل or أ be used as interrogatories in colloquial Arabic?
  2. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    In Egyptian Arabic, أ is not used.

    هل is used but not common, يا ترى is also used

    تقدر تعمل كده؟
    هل تقدر تعمل كده؟
    يا ترى تقدر تعمل كده؟
  3. KhadijaElMaghrebiya New Member

    Moroccan Arabic
    It can be used but it's not common, it sounds way too formal. In the Maghreb region, we use "Wesh"
    [h=1][/h]وش تقدر تديرهكه (same meaning than Ahmedcowon) >> Can you do this way ?
  4. jmt356 Senior Member

    In Syria, would كذة (kaza) be used in place of كده (kida)?
  5. momai

    momai Senior Member

    in syrian dialect we dont use it we use fik which means can you فيك
    ex:فيك تعطيني الكتاب can you give me the book
  6. tounsi51 Senior Member

    كذا means so and so or something undefined, unknown (like in كذا مرة) and كده means like that/like this, so they are two differents words
  7. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    As tounsi51 said, كده (kida) and كذا (kaza) are two different words

    the equivelent of كده in Syrian is هيك
  8. KhadijaElMaghrebiya New Member

    Moroccan Arabic
    Exactly... Hik in Syrian/Lebanese, Keda in Egyptian, Haka in Moroccan, Hakda in Algerian, etc...

Share This Page