All dialects: Addict

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by saira92, Feb 21, 2013.

  1. saira92 Senior Member

    english-arabic
    Hello.
    How would you say this word in all dialects (addict?)

    Meaning (someone who takes illegal or harmful drugs and cannot stop or someone who likes a particular activity very much and spends as much time as they can doing it?)

    For example.

    A TV addict
    Thanks
     
  2. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    إدمان and I think all dialects use this word
     
  3. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    الإدمان is 'addiction.' 'Addict' would be مُدْمِن.
     
  4. Aloulu Junior Member

    Tunisian Arabic
    mdamna (مدمن) in Tunisian dialect.


     
  5. Linolenic Senior Member

    Arabic
    In Jordan also we use the word مُدمِن
     
  6. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    مدمن and my granmother may Allah's blessing be upon her would label that addict person as " dung-crasher" مهشم الدمن mehash.shim aidd-demen
     

Share This Page