All dialects: Brace

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by saira92, Jul 3, 2013.

  1. saira92 Senior Member

    How would you say this word in all dialects (brace?)
    Meaning (to get ready for something unpleasant?)
    For example
    Brace yourself for something: I braced myself for the results of my blood test.
    Brace yourself to do something: Smith braced himself to give her the bad news.
    Be braced for something: Financial markets are braced for another turbulent week.
    Brace for: The city is bracing itself for the hurricane.

    Last edited: Jul 3, 2013
  2. arabiya New Member

    brace means يستعد (yasta'ed or yast3ed) in the all of the sentences
  3. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Also يترقب
  4. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    We say: بَرِّز روحك حق for Brace yourself for something
    The verb برز in MSA doesn't mean > (prepare/get ready) which is what we mean in our dialects
    on the other hand, أبرز has a somewhat related meaning:
    ." أَبْرَزَ الرَّجُلُ " : عَزَمَ عَلَى السَّفَرِ .

    In فصحى it is mainly expressed by the word تأهب

    I'm sorry for the font and the size but an error occured
  5. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Dear all,

    Allow me to remind you that in threads dealing with more than one form of Arabic, you must indicated which form you're talking about. Otherwise you would be misleading or confusing rather than helping.


Share This Page