1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

All dialects: Fishy

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by saira92, Aug 21, 2013.

  1. saira92 Senior Member

    english-arabic
    Hello.

    How would you say this word in all dialects (fishy?)

    Meaning (not completely right, honest, or legal)

    For example.
    Their story sounds fishy to me.

    Thanks
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    مريب، مثير للريبة او للشك
     
  3. Finland Senior Member

    Finland
    finnois
    In Levantine dialects at least you can say فيها إنَّ.

    HTH
    S
     
  4. آمين

    آمين Senior Member

    English
    MSA مشكوك .
     
  5. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    The same in Egyptian dialect: الحكاية دي فيها إنَّ
     
  6. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    I would pronounce it فيها أنّ
    i don't think مشكوك is useable standalone. مشكوك فيه means doubtful.
     
  7. Eternal student Senior Member

    English - London
    Can someone give some examples of how this expression فيها أنّ/إنَّ would be used in context? Does it always have to come at the end of a sentence? If not, what kind of thing could come after it? And does anyone have any idea about the origin of this expression. Thanks!
     
  8. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Usually it's a set expression, الحكاية فيها إنّ
     
  9. Eternal student Senior Member

    English - London
    Thanks! And is it always pronounced inna (or anna)? Is that word perceived to be the complementizer meaning 'that', even though it doesn't make any obvious sense here?
     
  10. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Depends on the person I guess. To me the word means 'something iffy', I've never thought of it as meaning 'that'.
     
  11. suma Senior Member

    USA
    English, USA
    Well "iffy" isn't the same as "fishy"
    iffy = slang version of very uncertain
    fishy = slang version of suspect, spurious, questionable
     
  12. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Then it means fishy if you say so.
     
  13. TryingToSwallowHansWehr Senior Member

    British English
    Does anything have to follow حكاية فيها إنّ?
     
  14. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    No, nothing usually follows it. And it's الحكاية فيها إنّ or موضوع العربية دي فيه إنّ
    We also pronounce the last fatHa
     
  15. the_diana Senior Member

    UAE
    arabic
    مشبوه, مريب
     
  16. A-class-act Senior Member

    Near to my luggage,and ready to travel.
    Arabic,and French"biracial boy"
    Even in Algeria we say الحكاية فيها إنّ. we also say فيها التخ with a stress on the "ت"
     
  17. faro_kc

    faro_kc Junior Member

    Algeria
    Arabic
    Yes, in Algeria we say الحكاية فيها إن
    And recently there is a tendency, particularly among young people, to use a french adjective louche, which mean not clear or honest, as a noun intead of إن; i.e. هذي الحكاية فيها اللوش. This expression, however, is very informal in my opinion and I personally don't use it very much. I use فيه إن or مشكوك فيه.
     
  18. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic
    حكاية عن أصل "الحكاية فيها إنَّ"ـ

    الحكاية
     

Share This Page