All dialects: Future markers غاد، باش، ح,، راح

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Nikola, Jan 9, 2007.

  1. Nikola Senior Member

    English
    Which countries use which,to say you will eat?

    غادتاكل ,حتاكل,راحتاكل,باش تاكل​
     
  2. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    In Palestinian Arabic we use راح.
     
  3. Anatoli Senior Member

    Melbourne, Australia
    Native: русский (Russian), home country: English
    "Ha-" is used in Egypt, I don't know if it's used in other dialects.
     
  4. Tariq_Ibn_zyad Senior Member

    Belgium
    French,arabic(moroccan,algerian)
    In Morocco we use "ghâdi"
    you will eat= ghadi takoul

    In Algeria we use "ra-(h)* râye7"
    *(construction to express te verb "to be":rani,raki,raki,rah,raha(i),rana..etc)
    you will eat= rak raye7 takoul
    nb:in the west,"ghadi" as in Morocco

    In Tunisia we use "bêsh"
    you will eat: besh takoul
     
  5. Nikola Senior Member

    English
    متشكر لجمعا​
     
  6. MarcB Senior Member

    US English
    Also Iraq,Syria,Jordan and Lebanon.

    Also Sudan.
     
  7. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    Najdi Badawi dialect :
    I am going to drink
    ب+شرب
    بشرب
     
  8. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    I think in Syria they also use "7a." I wonder if there are different contexts in which one or the other is preferred, or it if's regional, or if they're just completely interchangeable.
     
  9. kab New Member

    Cairo-EGYPT
    Arabic - EGYPT
    By the way, in Egypt we use both
    ha and 7a

    example:

    hanakol
    or
    7anakol
     
  10. MarcB Senior Member

    US English
    These are all used, I will have to leave it to someone else to explain the subtleties ح، رح، ب، ببقي
     
  11. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    This post might interest you. I explained some of the differences from a Palestinian-Arabic perspective. I did not discuss ح because we do not use it.
     
  12. MarcB Senior Member

    US English
    Spot on Elroy!
     
  13. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    In Saudi Hijazi dialect , they also use "Ha":
    ح+يشرب
    حيشرب
    He is going to drink
     
  14. Nikola Senior Member

    English
    I appreciate it everybody. Ayed and Tariq are the forms you gave the only forms, or is there anything like what Elroy says:
     
  15. Tariq_Ibn_zyad Senior Member

    Belgium
    French,arabic(moroccan,algerian)
    Well if you want me to be more precise that's not a problem:)

    In Standard Morrocan( I say standard because southern and eastern Moroccan use different constructions,we generally call standard the dialect from Rabat/Casablanca which is the most influent)

    nahdar m3ah= I speak to him( all the time)
    kanahdar m3ah= I am speaking to him
    ghadi nahdar m3ah(or ghanahdar m3ah)= I 'm going to speak to him

    But you can use the present tense with a future meaning eg:
    ghedda nahdar m3ah=tomorrow I'm going to speak to him

    Standard Algerian(same thing,this is globally Algiers dialect.Western(Oran) and eastern(Constantine) are quite different)

    nahdar m3ah= I speak to him(all the time)
    rani nahdar m3ah= I am speaking to him
    rani raye7 nahdar m3ah= I'm going to speak to him

    and same thing:
    ghedwa nahdar m3ah= Tomorrow I'm going to speak to him

    I'm not sure about Tunisian so I won't say anything;)
     
  16. SofiaB Senior Member

    English Asia
    In Yemen we hear عدand ش . Is the sh reated to classical sa and sawfa سـ and سوف? Do any other places use these?
     
  17. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    It's interesting that in the dialects so many ways to express the future tense have arisen. One thing I was wondering today is how they originated; if perhaps they had origins in MSA, which I imagine many, if not all, do. I'd be interested in hearing your thoughts.

    Here are my thoughts:

    راح and رح and other variants
    This one is pretty straight forward and does not warrant much discussion. The basic meaning of this word is 'to go.' The connection to the future is self explanatory -- going to do something.

    ح and ه
    I used to think that the ح was fairly unusual/unique, when compared with MSA anyway, and developed independently some how, but then the thought occurred to me that it may have originally come from راح with all but the last letter being lost.

    ه, I'm fairly confident, developed out of ح, perhaps because it is an easier sound to produce.

    Personal note: I have been accustomed to using ح, as it was the way I learned the future tense in Egyptian, but due to my stuttering problem I will also use ه if I am having difficulty speaking and it would be easier to produce.

    غاد (or is it غادي or غدي?)
    My thought on this is that it comes from the MSA root غ-د-ي which has meanings related to 'going or coming (in the morning)' and is used (more modernly) to mean 'become'. This root, as we know, is where the MSA word for tomorrow (غدا) comes from. So we can extrapolate and see the connection with the future.

    This is all I have so far. The other ones I am not sure about.

    I responded to this discussion as I did not think my question warranted its own separate thread, but it can be moved if deemed appropriate.
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2009
  18. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
    There are 5 basic variants of the future prefix in Syrian I know of (I don't know what their regional distribution is):

    ra7, ra7a, la7, la7a, 7a
    رح ، رحا، لح، لحا، حـ

    Also, I believe you can use the present tense with future intent (bukra, bruu7 ma3o 3a-l-maT3am).

    As I am not a native speaker, I just picked one, so I always use ra7 رح.
     
  19. djara

    djara Senior Member

    Sousse, Tunisia
    Tunisia Arabic
    Tunisian Arabic, "baash" and "tawwa":
    Tomorrow I will meet him = ghudwa (baash) nqaablu.
    I'll let you know = taww(a) nqullik
    I will not leave my home = maa-neesh baash nkhalli daari
    I'm going to show you = taww(a) nwarreek

    Although I don't think I'd misuse one for the other, I can't see the rule that makes me opt for one rather than the other.
     
  20. Hemza Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French, Moroccan Arabic
    In bedouin 7ejazi, same as Najdi/khaliji: "ba" so "I will go" becomes "baru7".
    In Moroccan, as Tariq said, it's "ghadi/gha", but in my area (Fès) we use more "gha", it comes from "ghadara/yughadiru" in MSA which means "to go". So "I will go" becomes "gha/ghadi namchi".
     
  21. djara

    djara Senior Member

    Sousse, Tunisia
    Tunisia Arabic
    Are you sure that غادر يغادر "ghadara/yughadiru" (to leave) is the root for غا and غادي. I thought the root was غدا يغدو which has also given غدا (tomorrow)
     
  22. Hemza Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French, Moroccan Arabic
    That's what I red once, but I can't quote the source, it was a while ago.
     

Share This Page