All dialects: Immense

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by saira92, Aug 26, 2013.

  1. saira92 Senior Member

    english-arabic
    Hello.

    How would you say this word in all dialects (immense?)

    Meaning (extremely large)

    For example.

    Immense distances.
    An immense amount of money has already been spent on the project.
    The pressure on students during exam time can be immense.

    Thanks
     
  2. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    صرفت على المشروع دراهم واجد
    صرفت على المشروع دراهم ماهي بشوي
    صرفت على المشروع ميلان مالها حد ولا مد
     
  3. Abu Talha Senior Member

    Urdu
    Is هائل used with this meaning in the dialects?
     
  4. the_diana Senior Member

    UAE
    arabic
    هائل
    That is the word.
     
  5. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    أموال طائلة
    ضغط هائل
     
  6. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Moderator reminder:

    Dear all, when posting in an All-dialects thread, make sure to state which form of Arabic you're talking about. Some people post answers in MSA, which is perfectly fine, but when they don't state it's MSA, their answer can be mistaken as representation of their dialect. Also some of us don't state their dialect in their profile, so it's even harder to know what dialect they're talking about.

    Regards,
    Cherine
    Moderator
     

Share This Page