All dialects: Label

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by saira92, Feb 12, 2014.

  1. saira92 Senior Member

    english-arabic
    Hello.
    How would you say this word in all dialects (label?)

    Meaning (a word or phrase that is used to describe someone or something, especially one that is not completely fair or true?)

    For example
    He said he sometimes got tired of his bad guy ‘label

    Thanks.
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    صنّف يصنّف
    قال أنه أحيانا ما يملّ من أن الناس يصنّفونه كشرير
    To be honest, though, this is quite unidiomatic. I'd use another verb altogether:
    أو قولب يقولب
    أو يعتبرونه
    أو يضعوه في قالب
    أو يعرفونه ك
    المقصود غالبا «مدقدق» كما نقول في مصر وليس «شرير» لكن لا أعرف كيف نقولها بالعربي الفصيح
     
  3. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    In Tunisia we say:

    noun= بلادة
    adjective= بليد
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    To mean?
     
  5. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    Label :)
     
  6. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    Or we have also this noun ركاكة and adjective ركيك
     
  7. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    اعطني مثال
    How is 'label' an adjective?!
     
  8. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    Someone who always tell labels
     
  9. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    I don't think you understand what 'label' means...
    تعني «تصنيف»ـ
    يعني أصنفك أنك ليبرالي لأنك تساهم في منتدى إنترنت
    I'm labelling you as liberal because you take part on internet forums.
     
  10. momai

    momai Senior Member

    Arabic-Syria
    حقك عليَ قرأت الموضوع بسرعة وأجبت بتهور
     
  11. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    لا بأس، ماذا تقولون في هذا الوضع بالعامية أو ما رأيك أن نقول بالعربي الفصيح؟

    ربما نقول أنها وصم الناس بالقوالب أو بالأسماء جزافا
     

Share This Page