All dialects: Meddle

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by saira92, Jul 3, 2013.

  1. saira92 Senior Member

    english-arabic
    Hello.

    How would you say this word in all dialects (meddle?)

    Meaning (to become involved in a situation that you have no right to be involved in, in a way that is annoying?)

    For example
    Stop meddling!

    Thanks
     
  2. arabiya New Member

    Arabic
    meddle in the present tense means تطفل (Tatafol) in arabic
    توقف عن التطفل! : Stop meddling!
     
  3. momai

    momai Senior Member

    Arabic-Syria
    Stop meddling! حاج تتحشّر
    In Syrian dialect.
     
  4. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    We, in the gulf, say: لا تدخل عصك في شي ما يخصك
    عص is عصعص meaning: coccyx in English.
     
  5. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Also تدخل - or expressions like إيه دخلك
     
  6. Hemza Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French, Moroccan Arabic
    In Moroccan, for "stop meddling", we would say "mach shughlek" ("it's not your stuff"). Or we can also say "ma tadkhulsh fi 7awayjhum" (litteraly: "don't enter in their stuff").
     
  7. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Actually وانت مالك probably comes to me in Egyptian most naturally.
     
  8. Hemza Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French, Moroccan Arabic
    ahahaahah I completely forgot "wa anta malek" while I use it a lot in Moroccan!!!
     

Share This Page