All dialects: Meddle

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by saira92, Jul 3, 2013.

  1. saira92 Senior Member

    english-arabic
    Hello.

    How would you say this word in all dialects (meddle?)

    Meaning (to become involved in a situation that you have no right to be involved in, in a way that is annoying?)

    For example
    Stop meddling!

    Thanks
     
  2. arabiya New Member

    Arabic
    meddle in the present tense means تطفل (Tatafol) in arabic
    توقف عن التطفل! : Stop meddling!
     
  3. momai

    momai Senior Member

    Arabic-Syria
    Stop meddling! حاج تتحشّر
    In Syrian dialect.
     
  4. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    We, in the gulf, say: لا تدخل عصك في شي ما يخصك
    عص is عصعص meaning: coccyx in English.
     
  5. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Also تدخل - or expressions like إيه دخلك
     
  6. Hemza

    Hemza Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French, Mor/Hijz Arabic (heritage)
    In Moroccan, for "stop meddling", we would say "mach shughlek" ("it's not your stuff"). Or we can also say "ma tadkhulsh fi 7awayjhum" (litteraly: "don't enter in their stuff").
     
  7. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Actually وانت مالك probably comes to me in Egyptian most naturally.
     
  8. Hemza

    Hemza Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French, Mor/Hijz Arabic (heritage)
    ahahaahah I completely forgot "wa anta malek" while I use it a lot in Moroccan!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...