1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

All dialects/MSA: If I have free time / If you are free

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Pivra, Jan 22, 2009.

  1. Pivra Senior Member

    ...
    How would I say it in standard Arabic? :) Can I get it written with vowels too please :)

    Idan aindi zamaan/waqt (free) ????
     
  2. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    إنْ كانَ لَدَيَّ وَقْتُ فَرَاغ
    إنْ كانَ عِنْدِيَ وَقْتُ فَرَاغ

    I prefer the first one. Note that the khabar is muqaddam. It's technically correct to say إن كانَ وَقْتُ فَرَاغٍ عِنْدِي but it's highly unusual.
     
  3. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    Maha's sentences would be the literal translation, but wouldn't it be more economical to say إزا كنت فاضي iza kunt faaDi (in Egyptian Arabic) or إذا كنت فاضٍ idha kuntu faaDin in MSA (assuming this phrase is used in MSA)?
     
  4. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    Yes, I agree; but I was commenting on Pivra's own suggestion.
     
  5. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    I don't think it is. I've never come across it used in MSA, and it sounds very colloquial to me.
     
  6. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I agree with Elias. I don't think فاضٍ is used with this meaning in fuS7a.

    As for "if", I think both إذا and إن are correct. And, if it's unlikely that you have a free time, you can use لو which means "if I have free time, but I don't".
     
  7. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    Thanks for the correction, Elroy. Silly mistake. I guess I was still thinking of the Egyptian while writing the MSA.

    Anyway, since this phrase is not used in MSA is there another way to express the idea of "I am free" (meaning not busy) or would it just have to be expressed as Maha has written?
     
  8. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Yes, I think the best is to use وقت فراغ or the negation: لست مشغولاً .
     
  9. jmt356 Senior Member

    Are these the correct forms of “If you are free”

    بالعربية الفصحى
    إذا / أن / لو كان يتاح لك الوقت
    إذا / أن / لو عندك وَقْتُ فَرَاغ

    بالعربية العامية
    إذا / أن / لو كنت فاضي
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2013
  10. Aloulu Junior Member

    Tunisian Arabic
    In Tunisia we use both, "ida 3andek waqt (farigh)" and "fadhi?" (asking if someone is busy)..
     

Share This Page