All dialects: Pain

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by saira92, Feb 18, 2013.

  1. saira92 Senior Member

    english-arabic
    Hello.
    How would you say this word in all dialects (pain?)

    Meaning (a feeling that you have in a part of your body when you are hurt or ill?)

    For example.

    Chest/stomach pains
    Harry has been enduring considerable back pain for a number of years.
    Pain in: I'm having terrible pains in my chest.
    Ease/relieve pain: The fresh air had done nothing to ease the pain Kelly felt in her head.
    Cause (someone) pain: An old injury was causing him intense pain.
    In pain: He heard Leo scream in pain.
    Be in pain: I don't think she's in any pain.
    A sharp pain (=a sudden strong pain) It was a sharp pain, on his left side, below his ribs
    Period pain: pain that a woman sometimes gets during her period...

    Thanks
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Standard: ألم
    Egyptian: وجع
     
  3. Schem

    Schem Senior Member

    Unaizah
    Najdi Arabic
    وجع, ألم, عوار
     
  4. Linolenic Senior Member

    Arabic
    In Jordan
    وجع
     
  5. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    In Lebanon:
    وجع
     
  6. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    In Tunisia it is feminine وجيعة
     

Share This Page