All dialects: Posh

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by saira92, Feb 12, 2014.

  1. saira92 Senior Member

    english-arabic
    Hello.
    How would you say this word in all dialects (Posh?)

    Meaning (something that is posh looks expensive and attractive?)

    For example
    A posh home/hotel/restaurant

    Thanks.
     
  2. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    In Tunisia we say مذخم means something expensive and chic
     
  3. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    In Egypt, we say فخم or فاخر
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    This word is hard to translate, because it can mean either:
    فخم - for style, as you're asking about
    or
    أليط as we say in Egypt; i.e. stuck-up and snobby behaviour.
     

Share This Page