All dialects: Smug

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by saira92, Jun 23, 2013.

  1. saira92 Senior Member

    english-arabic
    Hello.
    How would you say this word in all dialects (smug?)

    Meaning (too satisfied with your abilities or achievements. This word shows that you dislike people like this?)

    For example

    A smug expression/face/smile

    Thanks.
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    شايف نفسه
    فرحان بحاله
     
  3. Hemza Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French, Moroccan Arabic
    In Moroccan, we say "فرحان با رأسه" (far7an bi rasso) (notice that we don't pronounce the "ء" of "ra2ass" in all Maghrebian dialects).
     
  4. Aloulu Junior Member

    Tunisian Arabic
    Tunisian: far7an bi ro7o. Instead of "nafso" we always use "rou7o" in these cases.
     
  5. Abu Talha Senior Member

    Urdu
    Does صَلِف carry this meaning in Standard/Classical Arabic?
     
  6. Hemza Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French, Moroccan Arabic
    I don't think so. "صَلِف" means "insolent", while all those expressions above means "proud of himself" ;)
     
  7. Xence Senior Member

    Algeria (Arabic - French)
    In Algerian Arabic, it would be حاسَب روحُه (ماعْرَفْ وَشْ) ا ​.

    Also عاجْبَتُه روحُه
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2013

Share This Page