1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

All dialects: sweets / sugar

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Ghabi, May 2, 2013.

  1. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Cantonese (Hong Kong)
    Hello! May I ask what are the words for "sweets" and "sugar" respectively in your dialect or the dialects you know?

    In Cantonese the words differ only in tones: 糖(陰上聲)=sweets vs 糖(陽平聲)=sugar; while in my home dialect (a Yue dialect) the former is two-syllable as in Mandarin: 麻糖=sweets vs 糖=sugar. Looking forward to your replies!
     
     
    : food
  2. Jerry Chan Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese, Hokkien
    閩南話兩樣都說糖(teng),音和調都一樣
    如真要分別, sugar會叫白糖, sweets會叫糖仔(teng a)
     
  3. 维尼爱蜂蜜 Junior Member

    chinese
    二者如果是统称都叫糖。
    只有讲具体的东西时才有所区分
    e.g. 奶糖、水果糖、花生糖、白糖(包括绵白糖和白白砂糖)、红糖 、黄糖 、方糖
     
  4. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    吴语温州话和青田话:sugar叫糖霜*(温:/duɔ ɕuɔ/,青:/do ɕo/), sweets 叫糖儿(温:/duɔ ŋ̩/,青:/do n̩/)。二者皆可以简称“糖”,发音一样。

    顺便说一样,英式英语的sweets……以前我还以为通指所有的甜品,后来才发现原来指的是糖果……我个人更喜欢美语的candy。

    不过Ghabi,中国大多数地方“麻糖”指的不是sweets,而是带有芝麻的甜点。

    *刚发现,原来糖霜是个很古老的词。
     
  5. 维尼爱蜂蜜 Junior Member

    chinese
    糖霜给我的感觉是腌制蜜饯的时候,糖份浮在表面形成的一层霜状的东西。
    像射雕里黄蓉第一次见郭靖的时候点的“糖霜桃条、梨肉好郎君……”
     
  6. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    我明白你的意思,就像豆腐花上面的那一层,也叫做“糖霜”吧?估计那个东西我的方言里也只能说“一层糖霜”。
     
  7. 绫子1982 New Member

    Chinese - Mandarin
    北京话都叫糖。sugar又分成白糖、红糖、冰糖。但是平常就都叫糖。
     
  8. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    一般普通话把sweets叫做“糖果”吧。不知道饴糖和奶糖(比如大白兔)算不算糖果。
     
  9. SuperXW Senior Member

    "糖果"是个统称,而且是书面语。超市的分类牌上可以写“糖果”,可说话时没人管大白兔叫“糖果”。
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2013
  10. Daffodil100

    Daffodil100 Senior Member

    Chinese
    还有乌糖呢,糖霜,冰糖
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2013
  11. Daffodil100

    Daffodil100 Senior Member

    Chinese
    3. sweetsa. Foods, such as candy, pastries, puddings, or preserves, that are high in sugar content.
    b. Informal Sweet potatoes: candied sweets.

    http://www.thefreedictionary.com/sweets

    SWEETS不光指糖,还有蜜饯, 布丁, 糕饼

     
  12. khoo1993 Junior Member

    Beijing
    Chinese
    闽南语很少说白糖的吧?
     
  13. Jerry Chan Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese, Hokkien
    很少, 所以我說如真要分別
     
  14. Daffodil100

    Daffodil100 Senior Member

    Chinese

    怎么会很少? 我们都会说“掺淡泊阿白糖、乌糖”--放点白糖、红糖. 当然,我们也会说掺淡泊阿糖,但是好象比较少。

    另外,当去食杂店买白糖,我们肯定会说,阮要买白糖或乌糖。没有说,阮要买糖tang. 单字的teng在这个上下文中很捌扭,而且老板肯定会问你要买什么糖。
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2013
  15. Jerry Chan Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese, Hokkien
    對, 我想了一下, 白糖確實也不少
    烏糖, 我就真是很久沒聽人說過了
     
  16. Daffodil100

    Daffodil100 Senior Member

    Chinese
    红糖也是日常用的糖。不会少用的。
     
  17. Daffodil100

    Daffodil100 Senior Member

    Chinese
    别外,发音一般是ten, 或者 ten ah

    不是teng. 在闽南语中发音貌似没有带-g ,所以很多闽南人讲普通话时,前后音(包括翘不翘舌)分不清的,有带G的音,都发成舌前音去了。翘舌音发成不翘。

    不好意思,之前的帖子,我也是跟着你的发音来的。
     
  18. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Cantonese (Hong Kong)
    Thanks all for the informative replies!
    So how do you call "icing" (like this)? Thanks!
     
  19. Jerry Chan Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese, Hokkien
    不是的
    ng聲在閩南語很普遍, "進"和"靜"的發音, 分別還是很清楚的

    我查了一下台灣閩南話常用詞辭典, "糖"標的是
    tn̂g
    標法不相同, 但ng聲還是很明顯的

    在新加坡, 很多姓黃的閩南人, 拼音正是Ng (這剛好是廣州話"吳"的拼法)
    而姓王的, 則是Ong, 如歌手王儷婷 Olivia Ong
     
  20. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    I'm not sure. :eek: I think I would just say(一层)糖霜

    本人在口语中也说“糖果”,可能北方人听得别扭。但是我估计,在我家乡一般的人讲普通话时也会说“糖果”,因为我们的方言是区分白糖和糖果的。
     
  21. BODYholic Senior Member

    Singapore
    Chinese Cantonese
    In Teochiew, we say "teng" too for both sugar and candy. The emphasis is on the /ng/ sound which is soft and long.
    Singapore Hokkien people called it "藤". The sound is shorter.

    In China, perhaps.

    "糖果" is definitely 统称. Otherwise, it is just as colloquial as "hello" in Singapore. It is quite a popular word for my dad's generation. For our generation, we've shortened it to just "糖". Yes, it may be confusing at times, and especially when the words are spilled from an adult's mouth. It can be challenging to tell if they wanted candy or sugar.
     

Share This Page